Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can not add aone security group to another

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to do something simple, but for some weird reason It won't work. I have created a global security group  called http_access and tried adding the group domain users to it. It will not work. I tried several tests groups also tring to add test1 to test2 and that does not work. adding users to the groups does work. I tried the same thing on a different domain as a sanity check and it works fine. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rob_geiger
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SCCMCanuck
ID: 24062540
Are you recieveing an error message when trying to do this?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24062570
Yes, any error on this. Do you have the same permissions as on other domain?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SCCMCanuck earned 2000 total points
ID: 24062638
Your domain is most likely in Mixed Mode. Like group nesting is not available in mixed mode due to legacy NT4 domain controllers. See the following article for more details:

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/How-Nest-Users-Groups-Permissions.html

If you want to confirm what functional level your domain is running in do the following:

1. Right-click on your server in the active directory users and computers snap-in
2. Select raise Domain Functinal Level.
3. Examine the Current Domain Functional Level Field.

*Note: Before changing the functional Level (if this is indeed the problem) you must assess the reprucutions of this action and ensure that the Domain Controller is not servicing legacy clients.

Please read the following for Microsoft Technical Reference for more information about domain functional levels:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757019.aspx

Let me know if you have any more questions :)
0