Solved

Download request is dropped due to exceeding max content size.

Posted on 2009-04-03
7
482 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
For the past few days when I attempt to download SW up dates I get the following message: Download request is dropped due to exceeding max content size.
It pops up in a new IE window and is not limited to a single site (Java and Bell Canada so far).
My ISP is Cogeco and I get 15 Meg down with a 100 Gig cap and according to them I am not even close to hitting that.  I am running Vista.
Where is this restriction coming from?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DaveForbes
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:peter41
Comment Utility
Have not you set some proxy server in your IE ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bazooka9265
Comment Utility
I read somewhere that it may have something to do with antivirus scanning settings in a Juniper Firewall Router. I am having the same problem
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bazooka9265 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
That was it! We have a Juniper SSG5 Firewall Router with AntiVirus scanning. I went into the Security-AntiVirus-Scan Manager settings. The "Exceeds Content Size Limit" was at the maximum setting of 10,000 KB. Since I couldn't increase it, I changed it from "Drop" to "Permit." Hit Apply, logged out and tested. Am no longer getting the error message we were both receiving. Hopefully this information will help in your situation as well. Please let me know.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:peter41
Comment Utility
Such limit can be set on devices (or software firewalls which does virus scanning) due to HW limits of device and due to DoS attack protection. Imagine for example that 100 users downloads files and every file is about 20MB size. So there is need about 2GB memory on the device only due to virus scanning, because complete file first must be in device then follows scanning and then follows downloading to user's machine. If you disable size limit like you described, then one user can simply do DoS attack when it downads very large file (for example some DVD *.iso).
HW limitations are reason why you cannot enlarge file size.
Keep in mind this security issue.  Or set allowed large files only temporary or only for trusted users if possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bazooka9265
Comment Utility
Thank you for informing me about the security aspect of my disabling the maximun download file size setting on our firewall router. I did not see a way to permit trusted users to override the size limit.
I will temporarily disable it on a case by case basis only. Thanks again!
0