Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is iwam_machinename account removed in iis 7.0

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
2,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I know that iusr_machinename account is replaced with iusr account in IIS 7.0
What about iwam_machinename account? i could not find it on windows server 2008 machine. Is it removed or replaced with any other account?
0
Comment
Question by:Gopinath_Thiru
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 500 total points
ID: 24062486
There is no need for IWAM in IIS7.  The ASP.NET process account handles these functions.  If you haven't changed the account, the default is NETWORK SERVICE
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 24062490
I don't think that account is used.
By default the application pool uses the Network Service account which is used to running code, which is what the IWAM_ account was used for.

That said, the IWAM account has been replaced by normal service accounts.  Network Service being the default, Local Service and Local <something> are also available defaults if you look at the logon screen in the application pool configuration.   You can also over-ride these with any local or domain account.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tray896
ID: 24062492
The functions serviced by the IWAM account in previous versions of IIS is now handled entirely by the Network Service account.
0