Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can't delete temporary files access is denied

Posted on 2009-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
2,340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Customer's home computer - A Dell Dimension with XP Pro.

Tried to clean out tmp folders for one user, getting "Can't delete temporary files. Access is denied".

Also not possible in safe mode. I removed the drive, connected it via usb to a laptop, and same thing, "access denied".

I'm sure this must be Trojan/Worm activity as I've never seen this in 15 years of doing this for a living.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bricar1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
INTPdude earned 2000 total points
ID: 24062619
The folder is under different ownership. Go to the security tab. Go to Advanced, Owner, and click replace owner on subtainers and objects for that folder. Click the user you want to have access to it above then ok. It should allow you to change the file's rights in the folder for you to access them. If you already have security access because you are the owner you should be able to change the rights on them yourself without having to take ownership.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:INTPdude
ID: 24062633
If you dont see the security tab you will have to turn off "User simple file sharing" you can find this if you go to My Computer, Tools, folder options, View tab, its at the bottom. This should allow you to see the security tab,
0
 

Author Comment

by:bricar1
ID: 24062759
Thanks, INTPdude. I'll give it a go as soon as I get back home and I'll report the results.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24063343
If that fails......

In the security tab, remove all users/groups, except for SYSTEM. Add the username you are logged in with.

Reboot. Then, go back to the temp file, and grant YOUR user account full rights, and then delete it.

If this works, then I suggest you download, and run the following. Rootkits activity has increased recently. I removed one in a laptop using this method by hand, on various files in System32/Temp etc.....

RootRepeal - RootRepeal - Rootkit Detector
http://rootrepeal.googlepages.com/

Under each tab, hit the Scan button, and see if you get any RED files/services/processes/drivers in the list, or just look for the summary, for any hidden files/services/processes/drivers in the lower left hand corner.....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bricar1
ID: 31566372
Thanks, INTPdude. That did it. Sorry for the late response. I've been sick. Thanks for coming to my rescue!
Brian
0