Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CFCHart isue

Posted on 2009-04-03
8
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Can you insert line break in cfchartdata item. I need the legend to display 10 values with a width of 530 for the chart.
0
Comment
Question by:asaworker
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24062884
I am not sure I understand the question. Are you asking how to limit the width of the cfchart?

<cfchart chartWidth="530" ...>
....
</cfchart>
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 24062895
what do you mean a line break in cfchartdata item, that is just a point on a graph

If you want, you can create your own legand, it doesn't have to be built into the chart..
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaworker
ID: 24062944
Can you insert a character into the cfchartdata item to make the label wrap? chr 13 maybe?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24063089
Yes, you can insert characters.  But what about gdemaria's question?  Are you trying to adjust the format of the legend or the x-axis labels?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaworker
ID: 24063449
x-axis labels.. do you know which characters are exceptable.? What is happening is after a certain with the labels go away, if I make the font smaller they show up.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24063708
On second thought, I don't know that line break characters are is respected in the labels (legends and tooltips, yes).  But I don't think that would help anyway as labels are adjusted automatically based on the bar width.   I think you will have better luck with the suggestion about xml styles here:

http://www.coldfusionjedi.com/index.cfm/2006/2/10/CFCHART-and-the-Case-of-the-Disappearing-Labels
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:asaworker
ID: 31566436
perfect.. Now I have to ask my IT department to get access.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24064145
Just FYI, if you have a copy of CF server installed locally, you can always test webcharts there. Then copy the final xml file to your production server.  
0