[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I close the ASP.NET Development Server-Port 1704 dialog when my web page is closed?

Posted on 2009-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, I'm new to ASP.NET.  I have a asp.net web page.  When I click to close the page by clicking the top right x, the page is closed but there is a small icon remain on the bottom right of my windows right status bar.  When I click on the icon, it shows the title as "ASP.NET Development Server-Port 1704 ".  It display information for Root URL:, Port, Virtual Path, Physical Path.  If I open and close my web page several time then there will be several of these dialogs and icons on my status bar.  How can I close this when my page is clicked to be close?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MaxOvrdrv2
ID: 24063087
Hi,

unfortunately, i have the same problem... and the only way i found how to do this is to right-click the page icon and choose the Close(or Stop?) option. It's pretty stupid like that i agree.

Other thing i noticed is that when i close my Visual Studio, they usually all close at once.

M
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 24067809
visual studio 2005 and above have an integrated web server and it starts as soon as you start running you asp.net website from visual studio
this web server does not close when the internet explorer closes and it will not close automatically
it will only close when visual studio instance its running under closes

if you have 2 instances of visual studio running and both of them running asp.net web applications then 2 servers (different) will be fired up and each linked to one instance of the visual studio

unfortunately you cannot achieve what you are trying to do because the way microsoft has implemented it
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MaxOvrdrv2
ID: 24067861
Again, it can be done... You just have to right-click on the little icon and chose stop service or something like that.


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 24068289
i never contested on your view point that it cannot be done .. have i
i just said that microsoft has implemented it for a reason and the reason is that its a web server within your visual studio and when you fire up your web server it takes up processing time and delays the launch
if you want to clsoe it every time you finish debugging ... its fine you can close it manually but even if you dont close it, it wont hurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 24079647
Hi raq, Thank you for the information.  However, With just one instace of my V.S. 2008 running, I'm debuging or running the same web application n times then there will be n number of these local web server icons in my status bar.  Is that the way it supposed to work?  It just seems wrong and annyoing that it keeps creating new web server every time I run my web applicaiton in the same V. S. 2008.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 2000 total points
ID: 24084084
if you are running only one instance of VS 2008 then only one instance of local web server should be created not the number of times you do debug
i think something is going worng

if the port number changing somehow becasue that is the only reason i can imagine why a new instance will be created
0