Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IS-10 Ethernet driver

Posted on 2009-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have recently reformatted the hard-drive on a customized windows based PC which uses an Asus IS-10 motherboard. After reinstalling Windows, I find that the driver is missing for the Ethernet Adapter. I have searched the web and attempted reinstalling the IS-10 driver cd that came with the motherboard without success. Is there a trick to finding the driver, or does it sound like there is another issue?
0
Comment
Question by:pfbh101
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:INTPdude
ID: 24062754
The driver is probably a manufacturer that the MB maker used. Could be almost anything. you can try looking at the motherboard to see if there is a 3com, broadcom, or other chip on there. You can also visit the website for your motherboard information and see if they describe who made the chip set for your Ethernet card. That will help you get back up and running.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24063484
First off and IS-10 is an Abit board, not Asus.
If you are using and Asus CD on an Abit board no wonder you can't find the driver.

You need the Broadcomm 4401 Lan Driver.
Found here:
http://file.abit.com.tw/pub/download/driver2/broadcom4401/423.zip
Same driver works for Win9x, ME, W2k, and XP 32-bit.

This might help too:
http://www.abit.com.tw/page/en/download/download_driver_detail.php?pFILE_TYPE=Driver&pMAIN_TYPE=Motherboard&pTITLE_ON_SCREEN=IS-10&pSOCKET_TYPE=Socket%20478

.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24067178
Those cheesy 3rd party programs are comprised of databases with manually entered data sourced from the manufacturers.
They are fraught with errors and generally provide out of date drivers.

You are FAR better off checking with manufacturers yourself and acquiring the latest drivers.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfbh101
ID: 24077007
The link that was posted by pcbonez is dead. Is there another redirect to it?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24081630
Gee, thannk you Abit.....

Yes. Try straight from Broadcom
http://www.broadcom.com/support/ethernet_nic/4401.php
0