Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

open local files using HTML

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I had few txt files and some batch files...

I want to open txt files or link the txt files and batch files from HTML

is it possible...

<html>
<body>

<a href="file://C:/munna/test.txt">Input Page</a>

</body>
</html>

is the above correct actually i am not getting any thing from it...
0
Comment
Question by:shragi
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24063019
make sure that the file is actually exist in the directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:shragi
ID: 24063067
it was there...I am able to open it...but I want it to write the file...I mean I want to open the file in write mode...and I even want to run batch files....
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jorsing earned 375 total points
ID: 24067852
The file path in your code is for a file on your personal computer.
It will not launch the file on your server.

The server version file path is probably: <a href="test.txt">Input Page</a>
0