Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS hanging indent problems

Posted on 2009-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I've written some basic CSS for a list, with a background image.

But the text's hanging indent is off.  I want all the wrapping text to be flush with the text above it...
.moduletableheadbox {
	width: 309px;
}
.moduletableheadbox h3 {
	background-image: url(/images/box/bg_left_small_header.gif);
	height: 31px;
	width: 309px;
	color: #FFF;
	position: relative;
	top: 0px;
	clip: rect(auto,auto,auto,auto);
	margin: 0px;
	padding-top: 0px;
	padding-right: 0px;
	padding-bottom: 0px;
	padding-left: 0px;
	text-indent: 12px;
}
.moduletableheadbox ul.latestnewsheadbox  {
	background-image: url(/images/box/bg_left_small_content.gif);
	color: #FFF;
	list-style-type:disc;
	list-style-position:inside;
	margin-top: 0px;
	margin-right: 0px;
	padding-bottom:15px;
	font-size: 15px;
	text-indent: 15px;
	margin-left:0px;
	padding-left:0px;
}
.moduletableheadbox a.latestnewsheadbox {
	color: #FFF;
}
 
<div class="moduletableheadbox">
  <h3>Recent Features</h3>
  <ul class="latestnewsheadbox">
    <li class="latestnewsheadbox"> <a href="/news/3-newsflash/1603-teaser-one-sheet-for-pulidos-the-graves.html" class="latestnewsheadbox"> Teaser One Sheet For Pulido's 'The Graves'</a> </li>
    <li class="latestnewsheadbox"> <a href="/news/3-newsflash/1604-an-exclusive-look-at-horrorfests-autopsy.html" class="latestnewsheadbox"> An Exclusive Look at Horrorfest's 'Autopsy'</a> </li>
    <li class="latestnewsheadbox"> <a href="/news/3-newsflash/1605-domestic-trailer-and-new-stills-from-sauna.html" class="latestnewsheadbox"> Domestic Trailer and New Stills From 'Sauna'</a> </li>
    <li class="latestnewsheadbox"> <a href="/news/3-newsflash/1606-the-thing-prequel-script-getting-rewritten.html" class="latestnewsheadbox"> 'The Thing' Prequel Script Getting Rewritten!</a> </li>
    <li class="latestnewsheadbox"> <a href="/news/3-newsflash/1607-weird-al-yankovic-the-guest-of-the-newman-hour.html" class="latestnewsheadbox"> Weird Al Yankovic the Guest of The Newman Hour</a> </li>
    <li class="latestnewsheadbox"> <a href="/news/3-newsflash/1608-dino-madness-in-the-land-that-time-forgot.html" class="latestnewsheadbox"> Dino-Madness in 'The Land That Time Forgot'</a> </li>
    <li class="latestnewsheadbox"> <a href="/news/3-newsflash/1609-reminder-horrorhound-weekend-mask-fest-this-weekend.html" class="latestnewsheadbox"> Reminder: HorrorHound Weekend, Mask-Fest THIS Weekend!</a> </li>
    <li class="latestnewsheadbox"> <a href="/news/3-newsflash/1610-canadian-supermodel-cast-in-new-moon.html" class="latestnewsheadbox"> Canadian Supermodel Cast in 'New Moon'</a> </li>
    <li class="latestnewsheadbox"> <a href="/news/3-newsflash/1611-bryan-singer-official-takes-on-the-prisoners.html" class="latestnewsheadbox"> Bryan Singer Official Takes on 'The Prisoners'</a> </li>
    <li class="latestnewsheadbox"> <a href="/news/3-newsflash/1612-tv-full-casting-for-vampire-diaries-pilot.html" class="latestnewsheadbox"> TV: Full Casting For 'Vampire Diaries' Pilot</a> </li>
  </ul>
</div>

Open in new window

csstextindent.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:adworldmedia
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:level9wizard
ID: 24062840
To here:
.moduletableheadbox ul.latestnewsheadbox

add:
list-style: none;

and add:
.moduletableheadbox ul.latestnewsheadbox li
{
    margin: 0;
    padding: 0;
}

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
amar31282 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24063123
try removing this from .moduletableheadbox ul.latestnewsheadbox

        text-indent: 15px;

0