Solved

Scrambling the Icons on WinXP Desktop

Posted on 2009-04-03
6
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My desktop and laptop PCs both run Windows XP.
Sometimes I login to my desktop over the internet using my laptop and MS Remote Desktop Connection utility.

The first thing that seems to happen is that Icons on the Windows Desktop get scrambled.
Maybe it doesn't happen every time, but certainly more often than not.
None of Desktop Arrange Icons By menu choices seem relevant, but I think I've tried them all.
Any place else to look??
0
Comment
Question by:d-glitch
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theras2000 earned 300 total points
ID: 24062942
I started using this a afew months ago and it's excellent.  You don't even have to keep it running.  Just run it once to save your desktop layout, then run it whenever you want to rearrange ti back to your initial saved positions.
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Desktop-Enhancements/Other-Desktop-Enhancements/Shock-Desktop.shtml
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 100 total points
ID: 24063032
This usually happens if you are not using the EXACT same resolution as the machine you are RDPing into. Or, if teh one you are rdp'ing into has dual monitors, and you do not......

Easiest thing to to is to simply copy the icons to a single folder...... Then launch them from there......

Also, is it the icons on the right, and the bottom, that are affected the most?

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24063327
d-glitch--Right click on Desktop, click Lock Web Items on Desktop.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 24064396
>>theras2000
    I took a quick look at Shock Desktop and found a few other.
    This does seem to be a common problem/concern.
    I am still hoping to find something simpler, and maybe some
    insight into why this is happening.


>>johnb6767
    Are you suggesting I don't use the Desktop??
    Other folders are fine, but the think about the Desktop is that
    can arrange it.  With other folders, you are stuck with one of
    a few sorting options.


>>jcimarron
    I don't know what Web Items means, but I have had this option
    checked and still had things scrambled.

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 100 total points
ID: 24065102
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24066099
" I am still hoping to find something simpler, and maybe some
    insight into why this is happening."

Did this match your problem?

"Also, is it the icons on the right, and the bottom, that are affected the most?"

If so, my posting explains why it happens.......

Did you try setting the IDENTICAL resolution?

And are you running single or multiple monitors?
0