Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB script to Delete folders with a name that contains a date

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Object:
I need a script that will allow me to remove folders older than 1 year according to the date string in the NAME of the folder (not the actual date of the folder). The script needs to be run daily and I need to be able to remove the folder and any sub-folders/files under it.

overview:
I have some logs that need to be retained for one year.  They are contained in folders. These folders have been moved to a location on the network in one batch move (they all now have the same creation date). The folders have a naming structure as follows:  APP09_01012008.


I have scripts that will allow me to delete folders according to the date using the creation date time stamp but I cant figure how to use a date format in a folder name string and increment it.

Thanks!
Charast
0
Comment
Question by:charast
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24063658
Paste the script below into a text file with a .vbs extension.  Customize the value of the strRoot variable on line 1 with the location of the folder containing the folders to be checked.  

Running the script will echo the names of the folders to be deleted.  Once you have tested it successfully and are certain it is finding the right folders, remove the apostrophe from line 15 to execute the delete commands.


strRoot = "c:\files"
intDays = 365
 
On Error Resume Next
 
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objRoot = objFSO.GetFolder(strRoot)
 
For Each objFolder in objRoot.SubFolders
    dtmDate = Mid(objFolder.Name, 7, 2) & "/" & _
        Mid(objFolder.Name, 9, 2) & "/" & Mid(objFolder.Name, 11, 4)
    
    If DateDiff("d", dtmDate, Date) > intDays Then
        WScript.Echo objFolder.Path
        'objFolder.Delete True
    End If
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 24063837
Shift-3 beat me to it, but since I wrote it, here's what I came up with.

You would just need to change the values of the objStartFolder an dthe intDaysOld variables.
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
objStartFolder = "C:\LogFiles"
intDaysOld = 365
 
Set objFolder = objFSO.GetFolder(objStartFolder)
 
Set colFiles = objfolder.Files
For Each subfld In objFolder.SubFolders
	FolderName = subfld.Name
	FolderDate = Right(FolderName,8)
	DateMonth = Left(FolderDate,2)
	DateDay = Mid(FolderDate,3,2)
	DateYear = Right(FolderDate,4)
	FormattedDate = DateMonth & "/" & DateDay & "/" & DateYear
 
	If DateDiff("d", FormattedDate, Now) > intDaysOld Then
		'WScript.Echo "Older"
		objfso.DeleteFolder objStartFolder & "\" & FolderName,True
	Else
		'WScript.Echo "Newer"		
	End If
Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:charast
ID: 31566384
script worked perfectly and even allowed use of a UNC path.
0