Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

block patches in wsus

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm wanting WSUS to block or prevent a specific patch from being pushed or deployed to all my systems.

For example I don't want WSUS to push / deploy KB958650

How is this done in WSUS, in the past its been all or nothing, but I remember that I have to approve all patches. Could I just not approve a patch and it wont ever get pushed  / deployed to all my systems? Also what would happen if I just simply declined the update, would that work?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sorensenbrad
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24063116
You would just decline this update, you can do a search and  when found right click on it and select decline
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24096312
You need to check your "Automatic Approvals" options, do you have any rules that approve updates as they come in? If not then you have to approve all patches that come in before the clients can install them. You can either leave that patch unapproved or decline it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Freshandeasy
ID: 35770333
Patches is approved from wsus server at 10 AM & Policy is set that client will install & reboot at Eg: 4:00 PM. but now we need to stop the installation on all client how do we do it. is there any policy to do that or just by declineing this update will work.

Note : Client is alredy downloaded the patchs but not installed.
0