Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set up a config file throughout the site

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a config file that I want to include throughout the site.  But I don't want to use "include('/path/config.php')" on top of every file.  Is there a way I can set it up somewhere in one place so if I have to change the path, I just change it one time?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:valleytech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:garlix
ID: 24063188
There is the PHP-include-path. See this webpage for more instructions about it.

http://se.php.net/manual/en/ini.core.php#ini.include-path

You can add your own include directory to the includepath using the .htaccess file for your project!
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 24068240
You can set it relative to the document root.  I do this and it is VERY useful when you're moving things around between directories.  See the code snippet for some useful examples.  HTH, ~Ray
// CONFIG PAGE IS ALWAYS IN THE DOCUMENT ROOT
$config_page = $_SERVER["DOCUMENT_ROOT"] . '/' . 'config.php'; require_once($config_page);
 
// CONFIG PAGE IS IN THE CURRENT WORKING DIRECTORY
$config_page = getcwd() . '/config.php'; require_once($config_page);
 
// CODE TO PROTECT CONFIG PAGE FROM RUNNING THE SCRIPT STANDALONE
if (count(get_included_files()) < 2) 
{ 
   header("HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently"); 
   header("Location: /"); 
   exit; 
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24071752
Thanks for the points.  This is a great question. ~Ray
0