Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I repair an ACL in Lotus Notes when it is corrupted

Posted on 2009-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
2,043 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
One User's ACL is corrupted, no idea how, why. I have tried to copy and paste another ACL and I am unalbe to make a local copy of the DB. Are there ways on a console to copy the file without the ACL?
0
Comment
Question by:rkislock
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 24064171
1) have you tried running Compact with the copy option on the server ?

2) Can you replicate it locally- new replica  ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24066387
I understand the problem but I don't have enough information to give you a proper answer. Please explain the following:
- the ACL is corrupted: how do you know that? what is the message you get? anything in log.nsf?
- you tried to copy/paste the ACL: in the Admin-client?
- you are unable to make a local copy: why? any message?

If I had more info, I could have suggested to use the Full Admin mode in the Admin client to try to replace the ACL, or to use Fixup from the same client or on the console... Maybe next time...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkislock
ID: 24076736
When I attempt to open the database on the server, I am denied with the message Server Error: Access Control List corrupted.
I tried to copy/paste the ACL from a know good user in the Admin-Client, but I get the same message as above. I am unable to my a local copy because I can't open it and make a copy. I also cannot make a local copy through the Admin-Client either, when I attempt to make a local copy, I receive the same error message as above.
Thank you
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24076822
Did you try in Full Admin mode? It ignores (maybe even bypasses) the ACL completely.

In the Admin client, click Administration, then Full Access Administration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkislock
ID: 24078553
We have tried the Full Admin mode with no success. The database can't be opened, copied or accessed. The same message always appears. Server Error: Access Control List is corrupted. We have a local copy of the database on a PC from 3/31/2009. That is accessible.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24078670
I suppose all replicas of the database are damaged by now. nevertheless, what you could do:
- close Notes
- make a File-System copy of the current database (a replica) and save it as a backup
- replace it by the older local copy
- start notes, but on Island, so it won't start replication
- update the ACL, with anything, so long as it's updated
- now switch to the Office location
- try to replicate...

My hopes are that Notes can correct a database through replication.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24079323
It may be time to call IBM on this issue.

I hope this helps !
0