Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Core switch choice

Posted on 2009-04-03
9
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We are about to update our network equipment and I am considering which equipment we need at the core.  I'm looking for your thoughts on whether the Cisco Catalyst 3750-E can handle being at the core of a network.  If anyone is currently using the 3750-E's, I'd like to hear from you.  Currently, we use Catalyst 6500's at the core and distribution layers (routing and aggregation) and 3750's at the access layer (wiring closets).  What do I stand to lose if I go with the 3750-E's.  We really aren't using the full capability of the 6500's now.  But we do maintain 10Gig connections between the 6500's.  I figure we can have a high-availability design if I split the distribution layer and the core layer and get separate equipment for each.  Replace the 6500's with 3750-E's for the core and still maintain the 10Gig links.  I could also use the Catalyst 3750G-12S at the distribution layer.  Ultimately, I figure I could save a bundle without losing anything.  What do you guys think?
0
Comment
Question by:peacefulwarfare
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 900 total points
ID: 24063365
That should work.  You can keep stacking additional 3750-E's in the core and distribution if needed to expand a little bit.  Main drawbacks are the 6500 scales much more and also gives you additional software features the fixed config switches don't provide for along with service module support.  You lose a little but if the network is small and there isn't much possibility of growing massively, you'll be fine.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24063843
You currently have 6500's and you want to replace them with 3750's...

How is that going to save you money? Are you going to sell the 6500's? Are you planning on a lower SmartNet maintenance contract cost?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peacefulwarfare
ID: 24064561
The current equipment is leased.  It will be returned.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 150 total points
ID: 24064782
I see.

Then JFrederick is right on the money. (Pun intended)

:-)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ampranti
ampranti earned 450 total points
ID: 24072063
Yes, you will be ok.
Stack all 3750 (using the stack cable), and if you dont use any specific 6500 software features then you will not have any problem.

How many users have your network ? Buildings ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peacefulwarfare
ID: 24073895
Over 3 buildings.  over 500 users.  Gave some thought about the other features of the 6500 like the Firewall Module, WLAN Controller Module, etc....  But the only feature/module that I can't get as a standalone device is perhaps the NAM module, I think.

Thank you guys for your input.  Are any of you guys running the 3750's?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24076360
As cores in small branches without issues.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 24078236
Yes, we have installed 3750 in many coorporate networks without problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:peacefulwarfare
ID: 24098238
Thanks guys
0