Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003- 1st and only instance - RUS take a long while to update ?

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
single forest and domain. 2000 domain and forest func level, will be demoting one 2k dc soon in order to change to full 2003 func leve, but I dont' think this matters.  Small domain env with 30 users, all working off a t1(full 24, yes pathetic in these times.. lol)
 
Whenever I make a change/addition related to AD users exchange mailbox, requiring the GAL to be updated it doesn't seem to occur until a long while later.  Like the next day, so.
1. can  I determine exactly the time setting it's going by to udpate, presently?
2. how can I make RUS udpate more timely?
3. what is the reasonable/normal RUS update time behavior to be expected?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dee30
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AJermo
ID: 24063200
RUS only runs once per day by default, you can manually rebuild/update if you require faster updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee30
ID: 24063212
Manually, but stopping and starting the service? Wouldn't doing so interrupt my users/mail?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 24064300
RUS normally runs constantly. It is the OAB that only updates once a day by default.
You can force RUS to update through ESM, it doesn't affect the users (well wouldn't do with 40 users).

ESM, Recipients, Recipient Update Services.

Simon.
0