Solved

svchost.exe - Application Error

Posted on 2009-04-03
14
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am receiving this error

The instruction at "0x10001e39" referenced memory at "0x059f2000", The memory could not be "read".

Click on OK to terminate the program
Click on Cancel to debug the program

I have the following machine
WIN XP SP3
Intel(R) Core(TM)2CPU
6600 @ 2.4Ghz
2.41 Ghz, 2.00GB of RAM
0
Comment
Question by:imaceo
14 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 170 total points
ID: 24063236
imaceo--A very similar thread is ongoing here http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_24292986.html
I suggest you follow johnb6767's advice in the third post in that thread.
But how do you know this is an svchost problem?  svchost.exe usually only helps other files do their job.  It is the other file that may be causing the problem.
You may learn what the other file is if you look into Event Viewer (Start|Administrative Tools|Event Viewer). Click on "System" in the left panel. Do you see RedBall error icon(s) timestamped when the problem occurred?   If so, click on the RedBall. The first message will have some data on what the problem is, but usually it is not too easy to understand. Click the blue go.microsoft.com link.  Send a report to Microsoft.  Another window should open (though it may take some time) which may offer some more understandable info and maybe even a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imaceo
ID: 24063268
svchost.exe was on the upper left hand corner of the pop up box that dislayed on startup.  I will follow your advice and dig a little deeper, thank you
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24063281
imaceo--I also meant to ask what you were doing when you got the error message.  For example, closing a program?  What program?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24063303
imaceo--Our messages crossed.  So you are getting the error message on startup of Windows?  Do open Event Viewer and see what you can learn.  But malware is a definite possibility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imaceo
ID: 24063313
Windows comes up on Windows Startup, just after password entry, then again on shutdown.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24064994
imaceo--Let us know what you learn from Event Viewer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308427
0
 

Author Comment

by:imaceo
ID: 24065028
thks, I certaily will, gotta work on accounts then get back to   this ... fun fun fun
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24066158
See if this helps>
Select My Computer > Properties > Advanced Tab > Performance > Advanced options > Virtual Memory.
Temporarily(at least) increase the size of virtual memory( 400 min and 2000 Max ).
Click Set.      Reboot, and retest.

Much has been written about svchost.exe generally, and the links within this previous E_E thread may help >

"svchost.exe":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_24084249.html#a23470300

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:techmaza
techmaza earned 165 total points
ID: 24067061
I suggest u to scan ur pc for any malware becoz many malware run in the name of svchost.exe and some causes such type of the problem. If problem persist download sysinternal autorun software (a free utility ) and check for any suspected startup entry and delete it.
I problem still persist then i suggest to reinstall ur xp again.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BGTSLLC
BGTSLLC earned 165 total points
ID: 24073848
If your PC is shutting down right away; there is a MS Patch for the svchost.exe file.  It performs an update which resolves this issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927891

Also, remove the HDD, install Malwarebytes on a different pc and scan the drive.  Also download Dial A Fix as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imaceo
ID: 24081178
Thank you for your help, had a virus/malware whatever it was that was contributing to the problem, applied the patch & got rid of the virus and all is well.  Thank you all for your help and sorry to take so long in accepting/awarding points here
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24082530
imaceo--I do not think that MS patch removes viruses.  So, if you had one, you should scan with antivirus and antispyware programs using latest reference definitions.  If you do not have such programs, get them!!  Avira or Avast are reasonably good free AV programs.  SpywareBlaster is a good companion.  Of course there are many for-pay AV programs.  I assume you  have a firewall.  You have to be proactive against malware.
The MS patch is almost a year old.  You should keep your MS updates uptodate.  Control Panel|Security Center|Automatic Updates|Settings.  Click one of the options to be alerted to updates.  I use "notify me, but do not download or install".
0
 

Author Comment

by:imaceo
ID: 24083302
thanks for the advise, I had been running trend micro ... which let this virus through kapersky caught it and cleaned it.  Windows is now completely up to date, somehow auto updates got switched off.  Thankyou once again it was very kind if you to check up on the AV etc with me.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24087595
imaceo --You are welcome.  E-E wants you to be completely satisfied.   :)
0