Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Query regarding BES message queues

Posted on 2009-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
2,761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All

Let's say I have a Blackberry device that goes out of range for half an hour. During this time, my Outlook recieves a bunch of messages for me.

Where do these messages get queued until they can be delivered to the device? On the BES server, or are they kept on Exchange?

If on the BES, then in RAM or on the hard disk?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24065191
If everything but your bb device is up, the message stays in the BES message queue until it has a bb device to deliver it too.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24065728
Hi, as mentioned all pending data is stored on the BlackBerry Server.  The best way to determine the amount of pending data is from BlackBerry Manager > Select the Users tab > Right Mouse click on a column header (e.g. Name field) > From the field chooser add Pending Data Packets.  Now within the Manager you can visually see the amount of data pending.  Please note that these data packets can include email messages or organizer data.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24065743
Also this cache of pending emails is cleared when the BlackBerry services or server is restarted.  Once restarted the BES will rescan the users mailbox and re-cache any pending data.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24067544
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 24068400
Thanks, so are the messages actually queued on the BES server or on the RIM relays?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 2000 total points
ID: 24069956
They are kept on the server until the device contacts the BES, when it has made contact the first 5 emails are sent to the device; and then the remaining pending items are only sent when a delivery receipt for the first 5 emails is received.  So to confirm the emails are kept on the BES but the first 5 sent emails (only sent when the device makes contact again) can sit in the BlackBerry infrastructure until the handheld successfully receives them.
0