Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Roaming Profiles - How Do I Copy Between Servers & can I Only Copy Necessary Parts?

Posted on 2009-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hey All -
I have multiple users at multiple sites with roaming profiles.  Every time they move for a day to another location, their profile obviously loads over the WAN.  I've posted about this before, but now have a more in depth question.

I am now testing with a couple of them changing their AD account's Profile string from:

\\serverhostnamehere\profiles\auser to
\\%homeserver%\profiles\auser

I plan to copy each user's profile (that move around) to each of our 6 servers so that they will sync over the LAN instead of WAN.  We run Windows 2003 except for the 2 old servers that are 2000 so our domain is still on that level.  Here are my questions:

1) What's the best (and easiest way) to copy the profiles between servers?
     I thought about "xcopy" and I also found a command line tool made by M$, but haven't been 100% successful with them yet.  I can do it manually by taking ownership - copying - then giving them back ownership, but that doesn't always work out too well.  Is there a GUI app by chance or anything else?

2) Is it possible to have Windows sync (or copy) only specific parts of the profile?
     The girls here love saving megs of pictures to their desktop.  I try to get them to move them to their "home" drive but I would spend all day on that.  Perhaps someone reading this knows of a tool to help better manage this.

Thanks All!
ProfilesPath.JPG
ProfilesPathOld.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24063454
1. Have you tried Robocopy, or if you don't like to type then robocopy GUI
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/OS-Enhancements/RoboCopy-GUI.shtml

2. You can use Synchtoy from Microsoft to synch specified files or folders from one location to another.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kentrix70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24075023
You can use Total Commander to synchronize 2 different folders (on network drives as well.
Total commander can copy everything, ACL...

To prevent the users form saving pictures in their profiles, you should consider redirecting "My Document" to a folder on their home-drive.
We do that in my company, and that saved us a lot of trouble.
0