Solved

Career in HR - how to start?

Posted on 2009-04-03
8
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

what is the best way to start the career for working in HR? I can see that HR certifications are allowed only for people who already work in HR.

How to get a work in HR? What to study? What should be written on the CV? What are the first works just to start before HR (if any)? Are there other certifications that can be passed by anybody just with the knowledge gained with only studying - not practice?

I would be very grateful for an answer. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:security_guy
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
Comment Utility
security_guy


Villanova University Online Master Certificate in Human Resources
http://www.villanovau.com/form/HR/070723_hr_money/?source=192282zv1&utm_source=Google&WT.mc_id=3170&WT.srch=1&s_kwcid=human%20resources%20careers|1478066224&gclid=CKPsysH12ZkCFZpM5QodrDWPVQ&isDirected=true

The following is a list and links of 30 colleges, universities or schools that provide HR degrees.  They include DeVry University, University of Phoenix, AIU Online, Keller and Kaplan University.  These educational institutions are named so that if you don't find the links useful you can contact them for more information.

http://www.onlinedegrees.com/human-resource.html?engine=adwords&ag=Programs&keyword=human%20resources%20careers&ad=986308985&type=search&pl=&gclid=CJWPyq722ZkCFZpM5QodrDWPVQ

See article "Levels of Human Resource Training Determines the Salary"  "Some organizations offer human resource certificates. Most companies do not require them, but many see human resource certification as evidence of accomplishment and competence."  see:
http://www.careercolleges.com/levels-of-human-resource-training-determines-the-salary.html?CLK=856090405072252797&CCID=20064574203192744&QTR=ZZf200605231111230Za20064574Zg172Zw49Zm511Zc203192744Zs3902ZZ&kw=human%20resources%20careers&ti=&source=adwords&tmv=&lkw=HR%20certificate&kw=human%20resources%20careers&ti=;source=adwords;tmv=;search_text=human-resource;ag=Programs;ad=986308985;type=search;pl=;gclid=CJWPyq722ZkCFZpM5QodrDWPVQ;
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
Comment Utility
In answer to another part of your question about background and experience, the third link I gave you says:
 
"The requirements for human resource personnel differ from company to company. Usually, small companies need people who can handle a variety of tasks from employee relations to recruitment and benefits services. In many of these cases, human resource training can be very broad. But larger companies often want specialized majors and human resource certification.  
   
Managers in the HR department always require a human resource degree and some experience.  
[...]
 Some organizations offer human resource certificates. Most companies do not require them, but many see human resource certification as evidence of accomplishment and competence."

0
 

Author Comment

by:security_guy
Comment Utility
Thank you for those informations.
What about the HR professional path in Europe? Is there anything "global", such as study for a certificate/exam and pass it in VUE centers or similars?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
WaterStreet earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here is what I found for Europe.


CERTIFICATE IN HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
Lincolns College London (England) Classes - Degree

Place
London
Duration
36 Weeks
Start
consult dates and times
Requirements
1. No formal Education is required. 2. Applicants must demonstrate competence in English Language.
£1,500 + VAT
http://www.emagister.co.uk/certificate_in_human_resource_management_courses-ec170043908.htm


Brussels Business School
Graduate Certificate in Human Resource Managemet
All courses in English
 "only available for European students who do not need a student visa to study in Belgium and for non-European students who have a valid residency or work permit"
 http://www.brussels.uibs.org/studyprograms_graduate_certificate_human_resource_management.html
 
 
Aberdeen Business School
The Robert Gordon University
Full-time, Part-time and Online -- MSc in Human Resource Management
http://www.ceebd.co.uk/ceeed/un/uk/aberdeen_robert_gordon_human_resource_management.htm
 
 
 Human Resource Management (CIPD accredited) by flexi-study   (Master of Science) Duration: 24 Months
  » University of Bedfordshire Business School
 » University of Bedfordshire
» Luton, United Kingdom
http://www.mastersportal.eu/students/browse/programme/4949/human-resource-management-by-flexi-study.html
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:security_guy
Comment Utility
Any certifications? Just to study at home?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
Comment Utility
In answer to your last posting, the Aberdeen Business School says it has Full-time, Part-time and Online.  Some of the others probably do too.  

At this point, several of these schools have been identified for you to contact them by phone or email and ask them more about your interests.

Best of success.


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
Comment Utility
Rare, but not impossible, you can look for an entry-level position with no experience required and start learning on the job. Best to have some qualifications related to that field, so, anything you can find starting with a physchology base would be a good start.  Believe it or not, another angle is to get into "HeadHunting" firms (employment consultants) and gain some practical experience in that space.

Sometimes there are undergraduate programs as well like various colleges not just universities. Locally, for example, I could do : http://aot.rtrk.com.au/?scid=24486&kw=2611480  - it is a paid online course, but gives me a diploma in just 12 weeks, and it is recognised by some universities in AUS. I am sure you will find similar things locally - just make sure it is fully and properly recognised.

there is some good advice in the following sites : http://humanresources.about.com/od/hrbasicsfaq/Human_Resources_Basic_Information_HR_FAQ.htm

and more on : http://education-portal.com/articles/Human_Resource_Management:_How_to_Start_a_Career_in_Human_Resources.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:security_guy
Comment Utility
Very good stuff provided and I found a lot of information.
0