Solved

Remove or reset GPO

Posted on 2009-04-03
7
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We currently have SBS 2003 Server as the DC, and windows 2003 server as a Terminal Server.  I have placed GPO on the SBS 2003 for the terminal server.  I just simply want to reset or remove the GPO.  I disabled the link, deleted the link, placed all settings to unconfigured and also tried creating a new link.  But the GPO settings still seems to remain.  Ex. Remove disconnect option from Shut Down dialog was set to enable.  After removing the GPO, when a user logs in still they have the shut down and not the disconnect.  How would i remove All the setttings previously placed?
0
Comment
Question by:jmsy
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:page1985
ID: 24063689
Group policy settings do not propogate to clients immediately.  Have you waited a while since making the changes or tried using the GPUPDATE /FORCE command on the terminal server?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dphantom
ID: 24063834
The correct method is to disable the GPO.  That will reverse the settings applied by that policy.  Unchecking the "Link Enabled" will not reverse settings applied by that GPO.

Changing the settings to "unconfigured" will not change the registry settings on the PC.  When the GPO process, it will ignore "unconfigured" settings.

With the GPO now deleted and I assume recreated, I think the only way to change the desktop settings are to either reimage the PCs or apply a new policy that is a mirror image of the old deleted GPO.  That is, if the old GPO had a setting "enabled", the new GPO will need the same setting set to "disabled".
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsy
ID: 24064012
The reason I want to remove or reset the GPO is because around the same time it was set up users are now unable to print to their local printer in their terminal session on the server.  If the only way is to recreate and mirror the old settings, im back to square one.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dphantom earned 500 total points
ID: 24064074
If the GPO has been deleted, try creating a new GPO with the exact same settings.  Ensure the GPO has time to apply to all affected PCs/laptops.  Then try to disable the GPO (not uncheck "Link Enabled").  It will take some time since every PC/laptop must have an opportunity to refresh its GPO settings both by applying the new GPO and then reversing the GPO settings.  You can force that of course with the GPUPDATE /force command.

It is very important to allow enough time for a GPO to be applied.  

Otherwise, I do not know any other way other than what I described.  I am not really sure the above will work and my test environment is down right now.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 24064427
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 24068170
Try from basic..

Run gpresult - and check which policy are applied ( check your deleted GPO is reflecting or not)

Run Gpresult /force -- It will refresh the policy.



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dphantom
ID: 24071771
Roads link applies to the default domain or domain controller policies only.  If you created any additional GPOs, this will not apply.  If it does, then that link is your fix.
0