Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to change the installation folder of Windows XP ?

Posted on 2009-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
HI

I need to install windows XP Professional in a custom folder (different from "windows" directory), how to do it?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
houssam_ballout earned 800 total points
ID: 24063702
In the normal installation process, I dont think that you can change it
You can change during upgrade


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315242
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:computerfixins
computerfixins earned 600 total points
ID: 24063832
Well you could always create a windows folder before installing?

ie: in the kb
The Windows or %SystemRoot% folder already exists.

Load a boot on cd OS like knoppix or bartpe, format the drive and create a c:\windows

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 24063871
Also take a look at nlite
http://www.nliteos.com/

Never have tried changing the default directory, but i'd be shocked if you couldnt with nlite...
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 600 total points
ID: 24064095
NLite can be used to do this.
I changed my XPMCE from WINDOWS to WINNT.
As I have never liked the WINDOWS folder, as it makes me think of Pre Win2k days
Of 98/ME and I hate them OS's.

So.
Download Nlite and follow the instruction here
http://teamtutorials.com/windows-tutorials/how-to-make-a-custom-windows-install-w-nlite
And change the directory (I think it is) the 13th image down
For WINDOWS PATH
I believe that is where i changed it at....

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24064102
Also.
This is the same program that "computerfixins"
Has the link for....

Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 31566422
Thanks Guys I´ll try Nlite
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 24065220
I believe that your comments are important on clarifying some notes.

Thanks.
0