Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to stop excessive fan noise on startup only

Posted on 2009-04-03
9
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a laptop running Vista Home Premium. I restored it to it's factory default. Afterward I installed all Windows updates including SP3. Now when the laptop is turned on the fan spins as fast as it can making excessive noise. After boot up is complete it no longer spins fast. It did not happen before the laptop was restored to factory defaults. How do I make it stop?
0
Comment
Question by:digitalsurgeonco
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24064283
Random...
Try going into BIOS and look for a fan speed setting... That makes me curious
-Spamster
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 24064414
this just might not be the software issue - open the laptop, clear the fan from the dust maybe ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24064587
Excessive noise?

If it's whining/screeching and then the noise disappears after a few minutes then the fan bearing is gone.  Replace the fan in this case.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 750 total points
ID: 24065710
Go into BIOS and set fan to quiet mode. (vice performance)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 24085106
They are right, just like some PCs and servers, until they get up to speed the BIOS spins the fan at max speed by default to make sure it is cool during boot.  It slows down whenl the power / temp management of the OS takes over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digitalsurgeonco
ID: 24087303
I wonder why it did not do that before ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24090275
I'm assuming when you went back to factory defaults, you didn't default the BIOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:digitalsurgeonco
ID: 24090495
Thats correct. I restored to factory defalts using the preloaded data on the existing harddrive
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24091894
> I wonder why it did not do that before ? <
Because the default is not where it was set before.
0