Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I select an object/layer in a Filemaker layout that is directly under an existing object/layer without moving the top object.

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to select an object underneath a current object, but I do not have the luxury of moving the existing top object.  I know in Illustrator there is a command that is called select layers below, but I don't have a clue how to do this in Filemaker... Help would be appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nhacker
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 1000 total points
ID: 24066235
Why can't you move temporarily the top object? locked?
Then if you really can't, select both objects (by surrouding both completely).
Then unselect the top by shift clicking the top one.
Or put the top one underneath, then put it on top afterwards.
filemaker is not illustrator for sure and its drawing tool is rather basic, not even up to the former claris draw standard they could have included easily.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peter Harris
ID: 24829937
You can also select multiple objects (without surrounding them) by dragging while holding down the Command Key (Mac) or Ctrl (Windows).
Using this method you don't need to surround the objects, just have them somewhere in the selection rectangle (which is very handy).
Then as lesouef says shift-clicking to deselect what you don't want.
0