Solved

Uninstall/Reinstall Office Suite 2007 without losing my email messages

Posted on 2009-04-03
14
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have MS office suite 2007 install on my XP Pro SP3 computer. Everytime I try and print to this Sharp MX-3100N Copier, I receive a ms error stating do I want to send them the information and I always click the dont send button. I've exhausted all possible solutions to fix this issue (running the diagnostic tool in MS tools, windows update, I think I have a .net 3.5 update left but I doubt if that update cures this issue, I even did office update, and all is currently up to date. The only thing I think I have left to try is uninstalling the entire suite and reinstalling it back. My question is will I lose my emails and if so how can I prevent that from happening? And is this a good choice?
0
Comment
Question by:robo187
  • 9
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lunda_Construction
Comment Utility
Before you place complete blame on Office 2007, have you installed the latest SP for office?  

If so, please check with the printer manufacturer for updated drivers and or firmware.  With the new products now, I have discovered a number of firmware updates for printers.  After the installtion of the new firmware, troubles are oftentimes cleared.   And yes, even new printers out of the box are sometimes subject to these new drivers/firmware updates.  

A good test of this is can you print to a different printer.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
m10241 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I think reinstalling won't help you, but anyway you can create a backup of your emails or contacts or .... using either ms outlook or by your own!
I suggest ms outlook, so simply navigate to file > import and export... menu, in the pop up window ms outlook will guide you through backup process.
The point I have to mention is not to forget tick the sub folders for backup (you'll see that during backup process...)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lunda_Construction
Comment Utility
Also, go to Microsoft update and run a custom scan.  See if there are any hardware updates available for your computer.  Then go to Office update and see if there are any additional office updates availa ble.  I would then check the printer manufacturer support center for the updates.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lunda_Construction
Comment Utility
I would delete the printer first and try reinstalling the printer.  Make sure you have the correct printer driver.  Then test from another application.  internet, notepad, etc.

If the printer prints fine.  Then you can try reinstalling Office.  Usually Outlook saves all of your emails in a .pst file.  This file is usually not deleted upon reinstall, however if you wish to create a backup copy you can copy the .pst file from your user settings to a another location.  it's located in.  C:\documents and settings\username\local settings\application data\microsoft\Outlook.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lunda_Construction
Comment Utility
I also once had a problem with a printer not having the correct font installed for office in it's driver.  Try printing to the printer with a different font in your word document.   If it prints fine, try an updated print driver.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lunda_Construction
Comment Utility
If there is no updated print driver, try changing your default font in Office 2007 to use Arial or Times New Roman.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:robo187
Comment Utility
I will try these solutions early Monday morning. Thank you guys. I must say that I checked for MS Updates and there are no updates at the time except for a .net 3.5 update and I couldn't run it at the time because the user needed to work on her station so I ran it at the end of the day. Hopefully the update ran successfully and it's complete when I arrive in on Monday. I checked for office updates and there are no priority updates but there are individual application updates that I don't think are necessary for this issue. Also, the printer that I'm using is a network printer and it works flawlessly with the rest of the systems that use it printing from office 2007 and 2003 suites.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:robo187
Comment Utility
Come to find out guys that It might not be an office issue. I tried to print a test page from the network printer and keep getting this DEP popup, Stating, "To Help protect your computer, windows has closed this program. Any ideas? I uninstalled the network printer and then reinstalled it, restarted the computer and the same DEP popup shows up when trying to print a test page to that particular network printer (Sharp MX-3100N).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lunda_Construction
Comment Utility
Does the printer have a static IP?

Did you add the printer with the Add printer wizard or with the software that came with the printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robo187
Comment Utility
The printer has a static IP. The way I installed the printer on her machine is, I went to run and typed in \\servername and when all the shares came up I just double clicked on the network printer that I wanted to install on her station and it is automatically installed. That's how everyone's is installed. You install the printer/copier on the server and share it out.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lunda_Construction
Comment Utility
Hmmmm, If the server is 64 bit, it's possible you would have to install an additional driver for the x86 computers on the network.  Have you checked that out?   If not, try that first.

Also with some printers you have to add the printer directly through the local machine.  By installing Other Network File and Print Services through Add/Remove Windows Components located in (Add Remove Programs/Control Panel).  Then add the network IP port locally, but instead of using Standard TCP/IP port, use LPR port.  Name of server would be the static IP and then :direct (IP#.IP#.IP#.IP#:direct)  For more you may want to contact the printer manufacturer directly.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lunda_Construction
Comment Utility
Are you able to print a test page from the server?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lunda_Construction
Comment Utility
I am curious, how did the reinstall help with the printing issues.

I'm curiouse about your comment:
Come to find out guys that It might not be an office issue. I tried to print a test page from the network printer and keep getting this DEP popup, Stating, "To Help protect your computer, windows has closed this program. Any ideas? I uninstalled the network printer and then reinstalled it, restarted the computer and the same DEP popup shows up when trying to print a test page to that particular network printer (Sharp MX-3100N).

Did you have to use a diffrent driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:robo187
Comment Utility
Lunda-

I disabled DEP and uninstalled/reinstalled Office Suite. There was no Driver issue here. The solution might have been with disabling DEP but since m10241 suggested that uninstalling/reinstalling might not help and he still gave me an understanding of my question at hand and gave me a way of not losing my emails.

Thank you Lunda for the help also.

robo187
0