Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Format hard drive

Posted on 2009-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I got back a laptop from one of my kids that is a mess with all kinds of junk on it so I want to format the hard drive and start over.  There's really nothing on it I want and I have the orginal software.  I forget the command to do that.  What's my best bet other than running over it with the car?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisCruises
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lunda_Construction
ID: 24063997
Which operating system do you have?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hmare
ID: 24063998
assuming Win XP, your best bet is to insert the XP CD into the drive, boot the computer, and perform a new full install.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tplaya07
ID: 24064170
the command is
format c:

but I agree with hmare that just popping in the XP or Vista CD/DVD and doing a new installation will automatically format the drive for you as one of it's steps.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
spamster earned 2000 total points
ID: 24064271
You say you have the original software, usually these are bootable CDs that will restore the computer back to it's original state. You can't format the C: drive from Windows, so you need to boot to that CD on startup
So, start by putting the CD in.
Restart your laptop and watch for it to say something like "Press F2 for Setup" - press that key. You have to do this before it gets to the "Windows XP" loading screen (assuming you have XP)
The BIOS is different on different PCs, but what you're looking for is a list of boot devices. You should say Hard Drive, Floppy Drive, CD-Drive, Removable Storage, etc.... change the order to make sure CD is above Hard Drive, and then save and exit.
When the computer boots, it should ask you to press a key to load from the CD (or it may happen automatically) - just follow the prompts from there.
-Spamster
0