Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

554 5.6.0 STOREDRV.Deliver; Corrupt message content

Posted on 2009-04-03
9
Medium Priority
?
7,073 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We have only 1 email user (remote client, @comcast.net) that cannot send us email.  Checked the Exchange 2007 SP1 msg tracking (OS Windows 2003 server std.) and we see the message as received but with this error "554 5.6.0 STOREDRV.Deliver; Corrupt message content". The recipient does not receive emails only from this person. Able to receive emails of all other clients. Also, able to receive email for other email accounts within company (recipient domain). How to get this corrupted email out of queue or where ever, to allow incoming for this recipient? Also, note running Trend Micro Worry Free v5.1 on Exchange server and all client PCs - might be corrupting certain emails. Added allowed sender in Trend and whitelisted in Exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:BMN38
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StefanKittel
ID: 24069665
Hello,

sounds like this prolem is not on your side. Maybe the mail is wrong encoded so the exchange-server drops ist.

You can increase logging or use tools like wireshark for testing.

Stefan
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMN38
ID: 24071567
Thank you Stefan for your comment.  The weird thing is that the sender can send to the receipient's yahoo email and we can also send her email to administrator@... (same domain as the receipient's also other people in company). The sender can also send to others with the same email + attachments (Exchange server also).

When you say increase logging - what do you mean exactly?  How to do this in Exchange 2007?  Is it possible that her email (sender) is stuck in queue or somewhere in Exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMN38
ID: 24071582
Update to my comments ... It is possible that this one email is stuck somewhere in Exchange which is blocking the senders emails?  I checked the Exchange queue and it's not there. If corrupted does it just go to the bad mail folder? Can't figure out how all emails from just this one sender gets corrupted when her email can be sent to others in company. Checked with receipient for rules/junk folder and it's not there.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:BMN38
ID: 24118134
Could it be that our Exchange 2007 has SP1 without any rollups?  Has anyone seen weird errors like this on Exchange without rollups?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMN38
ID: 24172774
Not happy with the answer provided - too general and not detailed enough.  Why do I pay $12.50 per month for this type of answers?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24183192
I would have to agree that the problem is most likely outside of your control. Exchange itself is usually pretty forgiving when it comes to malformed messages and you will usually get bits.

However if you want to rule out things on your side, you need to remove the AV software - disabling it is not enough, and check that nothing is scanning the SMTP traffic, some firewalls will scan SMTP traffic which can cause similar problems.

However if is one sender only generating the message it would heavily point to the problem being outside of your system.

As for the answer, you need to remember that no one gets paid to answer your questions. We all give up our spare time to answer questions. As such you have no guarantee about who will answer the question and the quality of the answer. I was asked to look at this question by a moderator.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MajSteel
ID: 33065617
We had the same issue. I did a repair install on Outlook for the users experiencing it and that solved the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MajSteel
ID: 33072601
Correction, the issue returned the following day after a repair install.
0