?
Solved

BES IT Policy Questions

Posted on 2009-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We've just setup a BES linked to  Exchange 2003 and I'm working through all of the IT policy items.
I've run into a few that I have questions on, and not run into a few that I'd like to see.
I'm hoping that someone here can help me answer these.

1: I see that there is an option to Enable or Disable JavaScript with in the BlackBerry Browser, is this for a specific security reason?  Or is it just to keep JavaScripts from being downloaded and slowing the device down?

2: Is there a way to set Mailbox Reconciliation to delete messages on both the device and the mailbox through IT policy?
Currently messages have to be deleted on both the device and in Outlook.  I've found instructions for setting this on the device, but I really don't want to have to do it on every single device we have.

3: Will disabling Blue Tooth Discoverable mode keep users from linking up to Blue Tooth Headsets? Or is it just going to keep other devices from finding the BlackBerry while still allowing it to see what's out there?

4: Does specifying any of the settings for the web browser actually do anything?  I've set the home page and a few other settings, but they don't seem to have done anything at all.

And last but certainly not least, I would be interested in any input on other policies that would be recommended.  Or even policies that would not be recommended.  I'm just getting into this and am sure I've only scratched the surface of what these devices and this server can do.
Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:MCSF
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 450 total points
ID: 24064104
Not sure on the Bluetooth question, as I don't use it, however I can answer the others.

Javascript - that can be seen as a security risk which is why the option is there. Whether you should disable it depends on your IT policy. If you disable it on browsers in the office, then you may want to do the same for the Blackberry devices.

With regards to the browser home page - I think that is version specific, so if the devices are not at the latest then you will have problems. I know on My 8310 the Home Page is set.

Policies I usually set are around security, so mandating a password, setting lock when holstered etc. It depends if you want to allow the users to install things etc. So on one client I have blocked the phone, SMS and PIN messages because they are data only devices. I also mandated the User Description text, with company details and a generic text, but left the name so that the user could customise that.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24064137
Missed the bit about delete - do be aware that if you SHIFT DEL something in Outlook the Blackberry will not "see" that happen. You need to delete to the Deleted Items folder and then empty it for the item to be removed from the Blackberry device.

Unusual to want to go the other way, because many people want to be able to delete items on the Blackberry (to save space) but retain a copy in Outlook. That is how I work.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24064765
Your best bet for what you are asking is go to the source directly, RIM for your answers, due to different BES versions, etc...  Do a search for Blackberry Enterprise Service Policy Reference Guide, this will be a pdf download that outlines this all for you and more.  Check out this link as it talks about it as well.

http://www.blackberry.com/newsletters/connection/it/i4-2007/going-beyond.shtml?CPID=NLC-41
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 1050 total points
ID: 24066822
Hi, when you add a user to the BES it will assign the policy called Default.  If you are modifying this policy or have created another policy you need to be aware of which users are assigned to them.  To assign a policy to a user just right mouse click their username in BlackBerry Manager and select Assign IT Policy.  To answer your questions:

1. You can disable Java by going to I.T Policy > Default (or another custom policy) and changing the following:

- Browser Policy Group > Disable Java Script in Browser = True.
- Browser Policy Group >  MDS Browser JavaScript Enabled = False

2. The Delete On option on the device is currently only able to be modified by the user.  You are not able to control this from the BES.

3. When you disable Bluetooth discover mode you will still be able to pair to a car kit or headset.  The only exceptions are some model car kits which pair from car to device (e.g. various new BMWs) so the device has to be discoverable.  As you can create as many I.T policies as you want if this situation arises you can create a custom one for select users.

4. When you set the homepage in the I.T Policy it appears in the Browser as a Bookmark labelled  Home Page (BlackBerry Bookmarks).

Please refer to the PDF in my post in the link below as this is a Policy Template I created for a customer:

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/blackberry-general-discussion/1878-quick-poll-do-you-enforce-passwords.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24066829
P.S. The Policy Review was obviously based on a particular customers environment at the time, so you should do your own policy review based on your company, user and security requirements.
0