Solved

MS09-006 breaks Remote Desktop XP

Posted on 2009-04-03
6
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
After applying a critical update
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/MS09-006.mspx
KB958690 to my Precision T3400s, they will crash after a user sends credentials over Remote Desktop.  The screen at the host will sometimes look corrupted with red colors at the top of the screen, or it will freeze, or it will reboot.  I setup for kernel dump collection and have attached here.  All machines are XP Pro SP3 32bit.  They have latest BIOS and drivers from Dell (this is a mature model anyways, and ISV certified).  This is a very repeatable problem.  If the update is not installed: no problem.  If it is installed: problem.  

I have set this update to Detect Only in WSUS as a temporary fix.  

Event Type:	Error

Event Source:	System Error

Event Category:	(102)

Event ID:	1003

Date:		3/31/2009

Time:		4:30:56 PM

User:		N/A

Computer:	DELL3

Description:

Error code 0000001a, parameter1 0004128b, parameter2 00005b70, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 bf400000.
 

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Data:

0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E

0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er

0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code

0018: 20 30 30 30 30 30 30 31    0000001

0020: 61 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   a  Param

0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 30 30   eters 00

0030: 30 34 31 32 38 62 2c 20   04128b, 

0038: 30 30 30 30 35 62 37 30   00005b70

0040: 2c 20 30 30 30 30 30 30   , 000000

0048: 30 30 2c 20 62 66 34 30   00, bf40

0050: 30 30 30 30               0000    
 
 
 

----------------------------------
 
 
 

Microsoft (R) Windows Debugger Version 6.9.0003.113 X86

Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
 
 

Loading Dump File [C:\mgd3.DMP]

Kernel Summary Dump File: Only kernel address space is available
 

Symbol search path is: SRV*c:\websymbols*http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols

Executable search path is: 

Windows XP Kernel Version 2600 (Service Pack 3) MP (4 procs) Free x86 compatible

Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS

Built by: 2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.080814-1236

Kernel base = 0x804d7000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x8055d720

Debug session time: Tue Mar 31 16:09:42.659 2009 (GMT-5)

System Uptime: 0 days 0:01:33.625

Loading Kernel Symbols

......................................................................................................

Loading User Symbols

PEB is paged out (Peb.Ldr = 7ffde00c).  Type ".hh dbgerr001" for details

Loading unloaded module list

.......

*******************************************************************************

*                                                                             *

*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *

*                                                                             *

*******************************************************************************
 

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.
 

BugCheck 1A, {4128b, 5b70, 0, bf400000}
 

PEB is paged out (Peb.Ldr = 7ffde00c).  Type ".hh dbgerr001" for details

PEB is paged out (Peb.Ldr = 7ffde00c).  Type ".hh dbgerr001" for details

Probably caused by : win32k.sys ( win32k!ldevLoadImage+1b5 )
 

Followup: MachineOwner

---------
 

1: kd> !analyze -v

*******************************************************************************

*                                                                             *

*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *

*                                                                             *

*******************************************************************************
 

MEMORY_MANAGEMENT (1a)

    # Any other values for parameter 1 must be individually examined.

Arguments:

Arg1: 0004128b, The subtype of the bugcheck.

Arg2: 00005b70

Arg3: 00000000

Arg4: bf400000
 

Debugging Details:

------------------
 

PEB is paged out (Peb.Ldr = 7ffde00c).  Type ".hh dbgerr001" for details

PEB is paged out (Peb.Ldr = 7ffde00c).  Type ".hh dbgerr001" for details
 

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x1a_4128b
 

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  DRIVER_FAULT
 

PROCESS_NAME:  csrss.exe
 

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from 8052365f to 804f9f43
 

STACK_TEXT:  

adabb468 8052365f 0000001a 0004128b 00005b70 nt!KeBugCheckEx+0x1b

adabb49c 8051d099 000005b6 0000000e bf400000 nt!MiSwapWslEntries+0x191

adabb4e0 8051d607 819ee4d0 00000100 00000000 nt!MiSessionCommitPageTables+0x263

adabb510 805ad558 bfffd000 00003000 adabb8f8 nt!MiSessionCommitImagePages+0xc3

adabb5d8 805ae80b e17c8960 adabb8f8 adabb89c nt!MiLoadImageSection+0x96

adabb780 8060fc6f adabb89c 00000000 00000000 nt!MmLoadSystemImage+0x4c9

adabb930 8054162c 0000001a e2be7a08 0000001c nt!NtSetSystemInformation+0x8a9

adabb930 8050100d 0000001a e2be7a08 0000001c nt!KiFastCallEntry+0xfc

adabb9b4 bf888fb5 0000001a e2be7a08 0000001c nt!ZwSetSystemInformation+0x11

adabbb28 bf88913c e3bd5b1a 00000000 adabbb60 win32k!ldevLoadImage+0x1b5

adabbb58 bf889214 00000000 00000001 e189bf80 win32k!ldevLoadDriver+0x39

adabbb70 bf88c35f e3bd5b1a 8983a6a0 adabbb98 win32k!ldevGetDriverModes+0x1b

adabbba0 bf88331c 00000001 0000d7b4 00000000 win32k!DrvBuildDevmodeList+0xa4

adabbbd8 bf88898e 00000000 e17c8b18 00000000 win32k!CheckAndNotifyDualView+0x174

adabbcb8 bf88ac52 00000000 e1b8a2d8 00000000 win32k!DrvChangeDisplaySettings+0x1f3

adabbcfc bf917e15 00000000 00000000 00000000 win32k!xxxUserChangeDisplaySettings+0x141

adabbd24 bf918ad3 00000011 004afe90 bf80111f win32k!RemoteSetDisconectDisplayMode+0x28

adabbd48 bf80113a adabbd64 004afe90 adabbd64 win32k!xxxRemoteDisconnect+0x18e

adabbd58 8054162c 00000011 004afea0 7c90e4f4 win32k!NtUserCallNoParam+0x1b

adabbd58 7c90e4f4 00000011 004afea0 7c90e4f4 nt!KiFastCallEntry+0xfc

WARNING: Frame IP not in any known module. Following frames may be wrong.

004afea0 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 0x7c90e4f4
 
 

STACK_COMMAND:  kb
 

FOLLOWUP_IP: 

win32k!ldevLoadImage+1b5

bf888fb5 8985d4feffff    mov     dword ptr [ebp-12Ch],eax
 

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  9
 

SYMBOL_NAME:  win32k!ldevLoadImage+1b5
 

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner
 

MODULE_NAME: win32k
 

IMAGE_NAME:  win32k.sys
 

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  49900eb7
 

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x1a_4128b_win32k!ldevLoadImage+1b5
 

BUCKET_ID:  0x1a_4128b_win32k!ldevLoadImage+1b5
 

Followup: MachineOwner

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:pcrequest
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Same problem listed here, supposedly fixed by NVIDIA driver version 182.08 @ http://www.nvidia.co.uk/object/winxp_182.08_uk.html
Thread:
http://forums.techarena.in/windows-xp-support/1139973.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcrequest
Comment Utility
I will try those drivers.  I guess Dell didn't ship the latest.  I have 6.14.11.7805 dated late 2008 on Quadro NVS 290.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Maeros
Comment Utility
Just FYI to interpret NVIDIA driver "long" version numbers, read the last 5 digits of the version number.  For example your version of 6.14.11.7805 can be interpreted as version 178.05 .

Dell never ships with the latest version of drivers.  Due to the sheer variety of makes and models of hardware they build from, drivers are rarely updated unless it is considered critical.

If you ever have issues with drivers, and the standard drivers provided by your OEM doesn't resolve it, always try visiting the manufacturer's website and download the latest version from there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:pcrequest
Comment Utility
Thanks.  Kind of obvious in retrospect.  I got a little newer version of the drivers and they work great after installing the patch.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
Comment Utility
Well, sometimes it's not obvious where to start.  I generally don't update drivers unless a user has a problem.  A string of ProE users were getting hard lock ups when opening complex assemblies.  Updated video driver from ATI: problem went away.

It doesn't help that the NVIDIA driver scan logic is broken.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Maeros
Comment Utility
Not updating drivers unless there is a problem is the de-facto standard in system administration, and for good reason.  It can take a significant portion of your time going seeking and installing driver updates (especially if you have a lot of workstations), and the potential for causing problems is very real.  

The adage "If it ain't broke, don't fix it" is definitely true in this regard.  I wouldn't feel bad about it.  A good 95% of sysadmins are pretty much the same way.
0