Solved

Looking for some hardware recommendations

Posted on 2009-04-03
8
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a number of projects coming up and am looking to get some hardware recommendations, points will be split among the most useful comments with explanations of why to use the specific recommendations

my projects are
Sharepoint and Live Communications Server (new installs)
and Exchange 2007 (upgrade from 2003)

looking for new hardware, not interested in blades or virtualization or SAN/NAS

storage will be local to the boxes nothing too excessive largest will be SQL and 750 Gig will be adequate i believe

I am currently thinking I need 4 servers, one for each application and a SQL box, sql will be 2005

Thanks for your time
0
Comment
Question by:nemesis1210
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
papushka earned 250 total points
ID: 24064705
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc261834.aspx?ppud=4

That should give you a general overview when it comes to sharepoint planning
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24065207
How many users?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:papushka
ID: 24065289
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24065296
Dell PowerEdge 2900 III is a great setup regardless of what you chose.  Especially if you're opting for 5 total boxes.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24067707
HP have sizers for both Sharepoint and Exchange that you can download and run, answer the questions they ask and out pops a configuration. Mind you they don't work very well with very small setups because they obey the  "one array dedicated to each task" rule which means you end up with a lot of spindles. Assuming it's a reasonable size they work pretty well and you can always convert the HP solution to a Dell equivalent although Dell's aren't much cop and don't have as flexible RAID controllers as Proliants.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:gaanthony
gaanthony earned 250 total points
ID: 24070052
For Office Communications Server 2007 R2 you can download the planning tool at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=fdf32585-c131-4832-8e27-67e70636c1e8&displaylang=en.
For using the planning tool see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2009.03.planning.aspx?pr=blog
For OCS Server Infrastructure Requirements see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd425353(office.13).aspx.
If you are planning to install OCS 2007 R2 Enterprise Edition you can use the same backend SQL Server but OCS database will need to be installed into a separate SQL instance.  If you install OCS 2007 R2 Standard Edition it installs and uses a local copy of SQL express.
If you plan to support remote users you'll need a server for the OCS Edge Server Role. If you plan to support enterprise voice you'll need a mediation server.  You will also need a server for Communicator Web Access with enterprise voice.
Plan for an internal Microsoft Certifcation Authority also for your internal certs for Exchange, OCS, and Sharepoint.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24070057
I would appreciate feedback on the following suggestions before I help any further.  Internet has taken me.
0