Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to modify permissions on outlook public folders.

Posted on 2009-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm having a problem trying to modify permissions on public folders
on a server. I get the following error every time we try to just
right click on the folder. An example is the News list folder on
the server.
ole0.BMP
0
Comment
Question by:alcoahd
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 24064944
are you able to modify the permissions via outlook?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LinkNJ earned 1500 total points
ID: 24064973
Open Outlook as Administrator, go into public folders, right mouse click on the public folder and click on properties.  Then click on the permissions and see if you can change it there.  Good luck, Rob.
0