[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using MDT 2008 how to add computer to domain

Posted on 2009-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Started to USE MDT 2008 and having an issue with adding to the domain. Well actaully a full unatended image deployment. I have got to the stage where I can PXE boot to the image and can use the wizzard and fill in all the details. But I want this to be fully unattended and unable to find anything out adding to the domain, or should say, accurate info.

Anyone know how to at least at the computer to the domain unattended and/or a good place to find clear consise instructions on how to do an unattended install.
0
Comment
Question by:GPPSD2357
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 24155398
In MDT open your task sequence and click on "Edit unattend.xml" in tab OS info
Now you can specifiy your values e.g. phase 4 - unattended join
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike_Sundstrom earned 1000 total points
ID: 24392889
I have this in my customsettings.ini and I don't have to edit all my sequences like the above example.

UserID=XXX
UserDomain=XXX
UserPassword=XXX
SkipDomainMembership=NO (Set to yes to skip the question in the wizard, but if you're going to capture an image now and then, leave it at NO)
JoinDomain=XXX

/Mike
0