Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CISCO 1700 series UPDATE IOS ERROR

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I got this error, but I am not sure about what do I have to do here:
(Also: FYI: I delete the old configuration to have more space, so that cannot be the problem.)
Configured I/O memory percentage was too large. Using 15 percent.
To avoid the warning, save the configuration.

program load complete, entry point: 0x80008000, size: 0x39fd54
Self decompressing the image : ############################################################################## [OK]
Memory configuration adjustment:
Image size=11043600, PMem req=13804500, I/O mem=3354624, PMem avail=13422592
Memory configuration adjustment:
Image size=11043600, PMem req=13804500, I/O mem=2515968, PMem avail=14261248

Configured I/O memory percentage was too large. Using 15 percent.
To avoid the warning, save the configuration.

%SYS-3-IMAGE_TOO_BIG: 'flash:c1700-y-mz.122-26c.bin' is too large for available memory (1168484 bytes).boot of "c1700-y-mz.122-26c.bin" using boot helper "flash:c1700-y-mz.122-26c.bin" failed
error returned: File read failed -- Not enough space
loadprog: error - on file open
boot: cannot load "c1700-y-mz.122-26c.bin"
System Bootstrap, Version 12.0(3)T, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1999 by cisco Systems, Inc.
C1700 platform with 16384 Kbytes of main memory

Anyone with an Idea of what can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:m_loucel
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cosmicfox
ID: 24064688
The problem looks like your router doesn't have enough memory to run the image. A router has Flash which is where the image will be stored but RAM or running memory looks to be less then required by the image.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 24064837
That version/feature set requires 24MB of RAM. You've only got 16MB.

Add more memory or downgrade the IOS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:m_loucel
ID: 31566449
Thanks I had my suspicion but I was not sure, I will re-flash back to 12.1
0