Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word 2007 Annoyance

Posted on 2009-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Office 2007 Std Ed.

Issue:

This isnt a problem but an annoyance for one of my clients.
They would like to know why when you have 3 word documents open in seperate windows that when you open a forth you end up maximizing your previous window as the new document you just opened. I believe this is just how Office 2007 operates when opening a new document when you have several already open. Is anyone aware of a tweak or a setting that if you open a 4th document that you only get 1 window and not two.
I believe that word uses the last active window to spawn the new window and thats why you end up with two. This is also the case for Excel 2007.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TBS99
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Xcone earned 750 total points
ID: 24066418
You seem to be right. When I try the same thing here, the new Document gets a window with the same same as the active window. If my active window is small, my new document gets a small window. If my active window is fullscreen, my new document get a fullscreen window.

Excel is a bit different. Excel only has 1 window. So if you minimize one, you minimize all.

You could change Word to share 1 window over multiple documents. But you lose the abilty to select your documents on the taskbar.
Office Button > Word options > Advanced > Display Section > Uncheck "Show all windows in the Taskbar"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RobCabeca
ID: 24077494
I am having a similar issue with Word. When all my Word docs are minimized and I open a closed file, all previously minimized Word docs maximize. This is very annoying.
0