Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Python Lists and Dictionaries

Posted on 2009-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hey, I have a result in my code as set of dictionaries inside a List as seen here:
[(1, 100000), (2, 200000), (3, 300000)]
So if i want to make variables(lets say a, b and c) which is equal to
a = 1 has 100000
b=  2 has  200000
c= 3 has  300000
how would i go about doing this. This is what i think it should contain:
for i in range(0, len(result)):
    a+=str(i[0][0]) + ' has' + str(i[0][1])
    b+=str(i[1][0]) + ' has ' + str(i[1][1])
    c+=str(i[2][0]) + ' has ' + str(i[2][1])
        print a
        print b
        print c

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Student_101
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 2000 total points
ID: 24064784
That's a list of tuples, not dictionaries.

You don't need a loop in this case:
result = [(1, 100000), (2, 200000), (3, 300000)]
a = str(result[0][0]) + ' has ' + str(result[0][1])
b = str(result[1][0]) + ' has ' + str(result[1][1])
c = str(result[2][0]) + ' has ' + str(result[2][1])
print a
print b
print c
 
# using a loop:
for i,j in result:
  print i,'has',j

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 24065124
or, you could even do:

a, b, c = [(1, 100000), (2, 200000), (3, 300000)]

print a
print b
print c
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 24065127
sorry, crx is more complete.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 24065189
You could do the same with shorter (but more complex) code:
result = [(1, 100000), (2, 200000), (3, 300000)]
a,b,c = map(lambda t:'%s has %s'%t,result)
print a
print b
print c

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Student_101
ID: 31566458
Thank you
0