?
Solved

how to copy video off from a CCTV Mpeg4 DVR unit Hard drive 500 GB

Posted on 2009-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
i have a 4 channal CCTV Mpeg4 DVR unit with 500 GB hard drive in it . Unfortunatly the DVR has packed up power supply or PCB might have died. Any way Cut a Long story short  I had a survilence video recorded on this unit and i need that video to produce in my office. I have the hard drive out and inserted in to a USB 2.0 enclouser assuming that i can copy the video files in my desktop ( windows Vista ultimate ) machine. Guess what my vista is showing this 500 GB hard drive as unallocated / not initialized hard drive in computer management.

I desperatly need the video out can any one please suggest on how i can get this working.

from an unqualified source i heard that these DVR's record video on the hard using a emmberdard Linux OS. is it correct. if yes can i open a linux partition hard drive in windows Vista ?
 if yes how ?

any help will be much appreciated and will be rewarded with 500 Points instant.

Thanks
G
0
Comment
Question by:gokuljj
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
oztafan earned 1500 total points
ID: 24064650
Hi!

You could try some disk partitioning tool, to at least check what partitions are on the disk. If the system is really running an embedded linux (which would not surprise me) it could very likely by a ext2 filesystem.

If that is the case have a look at the wikipedia-page about ext2: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ext2

There are (also free) tools that allow MS Windows systems to read ext2 filesystems (see the links on the bottom of the wikipedia article).

You should be careful. If you have some Tool capable of making disk-images and a spare disk you should do a backup of the disk before experimenting.

If you don't have success using windows you could also try to boot some Linux Live-CD and check if that recognises your disk, as linux is capable of reading a lot of filesystem formats.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24094914
Find a windows xp OS make life simple.
 if the hard disc is formatted fat
 Vista wont like it but xp will support. You may need a capture card
Vista may have issues with USB 2 devices as well
http://www.lockergnome.com/windows/2008/01/18/dvr-to-pc-transfer/

0