Solved

Looking for good remote access software

Posted on 2009-04-03
17
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We are looking for a good remote control software solution for our home based clients.  We want to be able to troubleshoot their problems remotely over the Internet.

We would like to have the install file available on our website for users to download and install.  It can be web-based or not, but needs to be easy for the home user to install.

It needs to work without setting up a VPN or any kind of port forwarding in a router.  It should work well with Vista and XP, and hopefully work with other Operating Systems too.

Freeware would be best, but we would pay for the software if it meets our needs.  Any suggestions you have would be appreciated.

Thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:TheGeeksCentralCA
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:morsun
ID: 24064647
Did you giva a try to logmein? www.logmein.com , they have some products like logmein rescue etc.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24064648
Check logme in
https://secure.logmein.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
morsun earned 200 total points
ID: 24064661
Teamviewer might be helpfull too, http://www.teamviewer.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrmarkfury
ID: 24064857
I personally use Logmein, since I'm cheap, but as far as ease of use, I was blown away by GoToMeeting.com & GoToMyPC.com.

Another software company was helping me troubleshoot an issue, he had me go to GoToMeeting.com, enter a meeting ID, and push a big button that said "Give Keyboard and Mouse Control", and that was it.

If you don't mind the monthly subscription, that might be a good solution for you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gideon7
ID: 24065099
I recommend DameWare Mini Remote Control.  You can create a custom .msi for your users to install on demand, tweaked with your favorite customizations.   It is sold per-person via a Technician License, allowing install on an unlimited number of target hosts (as long as you are the person doing the viewing).  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24065200
Others have said LogMeIn and I agree with one exception, use LogMeIn free as it does almost everything else you could need.  Did I mention it was free?

https://secure.logmein.com/products/free/
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheGeeksCentralCA
ID: 24065475
Thank you for the replies...

Gideon7:  We used Dameware a few years ago, but that was over a VPN connection.  Once the user installs the .msi how do you connect to them over the Internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheGeeksCentralCA
ID: 24069069
I'm testing out LogMeIn Free and it seems to be able to do everything we need, but I have a concern...

We can put the .msi install file on our website for home users to install, but during the install process it asks the home user for the email address and password of our LogMeIn account.  It won't install the software without it unless the home user creates an account of their own.

Our concern is that now the home user can log into our LogMeIn account and see all the computers that we have connected to, and possibly remote control them or mess up our account in some way.

Is there a different way for the home user to install the LogMeIn software without giving them the username and password to our LogMeIn account?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:morsun
ID: 24069130
There is, create  separate account for each customer, this is  what I do...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rami_ejailat
ID: 24069150
Check out Netop OnDeman:
http://www.netop.com/products/administration/netop-ondemand.htm
Netop OnDemand provides support when the user needs it regardless of location, networks, firewalls or what computer the user is logged on to.
Netop OnDemand is secure with user-confirmed access and security roles to meet end-users security policies. Furthermore, it does not rely on third party servers to route traffic and offers 256-bit AES encryption, securing all sessions from eavesdropping.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:samiam41
samiam41 earned 50 total points
ID: 24071845
Sorry about that.  I misread the question.  Here is what I do.

1.  Use PCHelpware -> http://www.uvnc.com/pchelpware/
2.  Configure it to use a sticky IP or DDNS.  There are a couple of great free DDNS sites to use.
3.  Make sure that you have enabled the ports on your firewall for PC Helpware to forward the customers to your support staff.
4.  Put the PCHelpware client on your website for the customers to download and run (the file is like 300kb).
5.  When the customer runs it, you will need to make sure you have the PC Helpware server portion running on your computer.  Once the connection is made, you will have full control of their workstation.
6.  When you are finished working on their computer, the client software will be flushed from their system.

It took me forever to find this solution and now I couldn't do without it.  Ignore the LogMeIn free suggestion I made.  The PC Helpware option may take a little while to tweak but it is worth it.  Also, if you have more then a one tech, PC Helpware can be configured to go to the next available tech.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qualchoice-it
ID: 24071858
Best one hands down   http://www.logmein.com  

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24072131
Logmein will cost you some money.  PC Helpware is free.  They both do the same thing.  No brainer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qualchoice-it
ID: 24072146
Logmein has a free version, you have to install at the client yourself but none the less I've never paid for it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24072445
I use the LogMeIn free version (see my suggestion a couple previous) and it is extremely useful.  What he is trying to do is get the customer to visit his site, open up a remote connection and allow him to connect.  LogMeIn would require the customer to use his email address (username) and password for him to gain control of the customer's computer.  PC Helpware allows for a small client to be downloaded and ran on the customer's pc which would allow him to make a remote connection.  The customer doesn't need to know anymore then where to get the client from on his website.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qualchoice-it
ID: 24072635
Gotcha.  :)  I'm going to check out the one you are talking about as well then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheGeeksCentralCA
ID: 24109193
Thanks for all the help guys.  After testing them out, it looks like TeamViewer will suit our needs well.  I really like that it doesn't install anything on the client's machine, where LogMeIn installs a client, keeps running until you uninstall it, and forces you to enter the master email and password info.
0