Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with UTC time on Exchange Server 2003  (Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard)

Posted on 2009-04-03
13
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
On my exchange server clock, it shows correct time and time zone (PACIFIC GMT -0800), but when I telnet to this server, on port 25, exchange answers but the UTC shows -0700.
I did apply the december 2008, MS patch (KB955839) and stop and started net time, but nothing has changed.
I checked my server, that it queries net time from, and it does have the correct time and zone (UTC and PST)
Any ideas a\on how to resolve?
Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:smcmcnutt
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24065157
Not that this will help but you should add this to the Exchange forum.  Hopefully by me mentioning this, the upper level experts will see that this is an Exchange server related question and give you the correct answer.

If you don't get anything from an expert soon, use the "request attention" button on the side.

Here is my stab:  http://support.microsoft.com/gp/dst_topissues  <article on Exchange server related time change issues/resolution>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24065188
What time does it say on the local computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcmcnutt
ID: 24065245
Current, correct time  (Utc -800)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24065252
So, the only place where the problem is noticed is within telnet sessions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcmcnutt
ID: 24065306
MrMintanet-
I notice it in 1 other spot, and that's when I read headers in emails I receive from the outside world.  My received and sent time, from my outlook client, look correct though.  (I atatched sample below)

Microsoft Mail Internet Headers Version 2.0
Received: from XXX.XXXX.COM ([192.168.x.x]) by XXX.XXX.COM with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.3959);
	 Fri, 3 Apr 2009 14:31:20 -0700

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24065335
That's no good.  Are you using an external MX service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcmcnutt
ID: 24065495
MrMintanet-
Internal exchange server(s).  Front end- back end.  Both show the UTC -0700 when doing the telnet.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrMintanet earned 1000 total points
ID: 24065537
Not just telnet.  Your mail headers also show the -0700 too, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcmcnutt
ID: 24065541
Yes!
But I did not notice until you asked me about telnet, the first time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcmcnutt
ID: 24073142
I logged in to both of my exchange servers, today, since it's after hours.
I went to the clocks on both servers and unchecked the "Automatically adjust clock for daylight savings time".  And then manually adjusted the clocks to current time.
I sent myself an email from my home account and the header now shows -0800 UTC with correct time.
Now when I telnet (Port 25) to both servers, I also have the correct -0800 UTC showing when the servers answer.
Keep in mind, that I have applied the DST patches.  When I try to apply them again, I do get the error indicating that the patches have already been applied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcmcnutt
ID: 24092485
Manually adjusted time, and reset DST
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcmcnutt
ID: 24092496
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcmcnutt
ID: 24092497
Thanks
0