[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ORA-04030: out of process memory when trying to allocate

Posted on 2009-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
3,924 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
For some reason, I start to get this error on my Oracle database in varies applications. It seems that when we run more BI applications, it starts to occur, but that's just pure speculation. It has occured in BI, ERP etc. applications lately.

ERROR: CLI open cursor error: [Oracle][ODBC][Ora]ORA-04030: out of process memory when trying to allocate 139776 bytes (cursor work he,kllcqas:kllsltba)

What does this really mean? I couldn't seen to find a good solution from Google.
0
Comment
Question by:PaperTiger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24064874
You have a general memory problem. Not sure which, but you need to check several things.

What OS are you using?
Which Oracle version?

You could be hitting user soft/hard limits, please post (UNIX> ulimit -a)
You could have your kernel configured with too little memory. Use appropriate command to find out how your memory usage looks from the OS level first.

Need to know which Oracle to give you correct advice.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 24065657
Ora-04030 is caused by shortage of memory.
Goto this site for more information and options that you can try to resolve this error message.

http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_ora_04030_out_process_memory.htm

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 24065690
It's Oralce 8.1.6 on Windows 2000 Srv 32 bit with 4GB memory installed serving about 50 users.

SVRMGR> show sga
Total System Global Area                       1611,133,916 bytes
Fixed Size                                          70,620 bytes
Variable Size                                   585,940,992 bytes
Database Buffers                               1,023,639,552 bytes
Redo Buffers                                      1,482,752 bytes

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 1500 total points
ID: 24065739
Anything else running on that box that requires ram, besides windows itself?
Only one Oracle instance?

You can set your OS (C:\boot.ini I think) with switches to allow more RAM usage by Oracle, but even with your current SGA you are using a good bit of your overall memory.

These switches might help.

/PAE /USRENV /3GB

http://www.dba-oracle.com/oracle_tips_ram_waste.htm

Before changing anything, monitor the ram usage from the OS side and see how much memory _usage_ you have. You might be at a point where you are simply exhausting based on too many simultaenous users.
You could also consider using multi-threaded server to reduce overall RAM usage.

It might be time for a server upgrade, at least be prepared for this possibility.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 24157920
I put this in a wrong zone. can admin move this to Oracle zone?
0