Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running Windows Server 2008 on an Acer Aspire 5100

Posted on 2009-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
2,073 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi everyone!

I've installed Windows Server 2008 on my laptop. An Acer Aspire 5100.
I've managed to install Hyper V to run virtual machinnes, but when I try to start my newly created XP-machinne I get an errormessage saying something like this:
"The virtual machine could not be started because the hypervisor is not running"

A friend of mine pointed out that it could be something with the powersettings in BIOS, but I couldn't find anything in BIOS to change.
So I decided to update my BIOS from 2.30 to the latest 3.13. But when I try to flash it I get the following message:

cannot load driver
C:\Windows\Temp\WINPLASH\PHLASHNT.SYS
Please check your accounts, if you have no administrator
privilege, please login agai!
the driver has been blocked from loading
Error code: 1275

Can anybody help me with this? I have access to all versions of windows through Technet incase I need a XP-CD or anything else!

I can add that this is just to try out Server 2008, that's why I will try it out on my laptop!
0
Comment
Question by:Raver87
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ecsrd
ID: 24065807
The Hypervisor will only start if the processor supports Intel-VT or AMD's equivalent technology (I can't remember its name off the top of my head).  Depending on the model of your notebook, your processor may not have the technology support.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raver87
ID: 24066813
Acording to this link the processor should support AMD-V
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_AMD_Turion_microprocessors

My computer has one the following processornumber:
MK-36/MK-38/TK-53/TL-50/TL-52/TL-56/TL-60

I don't know wich one it is, but all have support for AMD-V
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kumarnirmal earned 1000 total points
ID: 24070294
Use PCWizard to determine the processor number you have and please check whether AMD-V option (simliar to Intel VT) is enabled in your BIOS.

Explanation about AMD-V and Intel -VT - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtualization_Technology#AMD_virtualization_.28AMD-V.29

PCWizard Download Link - http://www.cpuid.com/pcwizard.php
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raver87
ID: 24070826
My CPU is of the TL-50 model, wich means it has support for Virtualization.
But I can't find anything on how to enable it in BIOS. I uploaded some pictures of my BIOS that I took right now.
There isn't much I can change there...
Maby an flash of BIOS will help, but as mentioned in the original post I get an errormessage when I try to flash.
DSCN0525.JPG
DSCN0526.JPG
DSCN0527.JPG
DSCN0528.JPG
DSCN0529.JPG
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ecsrd
ecsrd earned 1000 total points
ID: 24073926
Yeah, there should be an "Advanced" tab in your BIOS that would have the option to enable AMD-V.  Since there isn't, I would contact Acer and see if they have a version of your BIOS available that enables the advanced tab.  Without it, you're kind of hooped!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raver87
ID: 24171366
Well, after talking to acers support (like talking to a wall) I've decided to give upp.
There's no way that you can get any info from them ^^ So I'll split the points betweene you and run my server on another computer that I put together this weekend!
0