Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bsod during xp install 0x0000007b

Posted on 2009-04-03
21
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hey EE'ers  Working on a Dell XPS that just started freezing during games. The video card was replaced & I played Assassins Creed for an hour & it worked fine. He wanted me to clean install xp. About 30seconds into the installation at the same place each time I get bsod with this error, 0x000000007b,0xf78b0528,0xc0000034,0x00000000,0x00000000. I tried a newly formatted hard drive to rule out a virus, tried different memory, & another video card. I will test the power supply on Monday. I also tried a hard drive that had xp installed on it but it also got the bsod. It started to boot in safe mode but froze at the same place each time. Checked all the cables & even reset the bios. All the parts I used were from another working Dell XPS. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Etrix
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thsteph earned 1000 total points
ID: 24065251
did you check the capacitors on the MB?
any destroyed ones? if yes, I suggest replacing the MB

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 24065481
jcimarron, Thanks for the reply, I will check the capacitors on Monday.

thsteph, Thanks for replying. The weird thing is that the computer worked fine before the atempt at the clean install. My shop table is grounded & I'm careful when handling parts. All the parts except the power supply, motherboard, & cpu have been tested in another pc, & work fine. I will read through the links you gave me. Maybe there is something there.  etrix

I went to install XP and after it goes to the part where it says "Starting Windows" few seconds later it blue screens me with the following error code: ***STOP: 0x0000007B (0xF78D2524, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 24065628
Try changing SATA controller setting in BIOS to ATA (IDE) instead of AHCI and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24066087
> STOP: 0x0000007B (0xF78D2524, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000) <

If you scroll to the comments by "edfam" who mentions three onboard IDE's >>

<quote>
Two of them are grouped together and one is sort of on its own on the side of the motherboard. Make sure that the optical drives (CD and DVD) are plugged into the side IDE and not the two that are grouped together.

Secondly make sure that you use the IDE cable with the blue, black and grey connector and not any of the other cables. Also remember to set the one drive as master and the other as slave and plug the grey connector into the master and the black connector into the slave and the blue one into the motherboard.
<unquote>

Details>
http://www.techspot.com/vb/all/windows/t-33616-Windows-XP-Pro-SP2-error-with-SATA--RAID-drives.html
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 24066403
test the ram first with memtest86+ from www.memtest.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 24066678
Thanks willcomp, Jonvee, & nobus for your replies. I will try these suggestions on Monday. This pc is at my school workshop. I did switch the boot order from sata to ide & it recognized the hard drive, but I still had the problem. Jonvee, the error in the link you provided is the same one I get. Maybe that's the fix.  nobus, I've tried different known working ram from another pc but will rum mem86+ just to make sure.                                                    
                                                           Thanks again for your help!!!    etrix
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 24066885
Etrix, I had the EXACT same problem with a Packard Bell. After trying several solutions, I noticed exploded capacitors on my motherboard. that's why I suggested to look for their condition.

regards
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24067885
Etrix--Don't forget the suggestions made in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324103
0
 

Author Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 24092837
Everything on this board  hooked up tp sats. even the dvd's. There is a ide on the edge of the mobo so I tried that after switching to it in the bios but it didn't help. The memory tested fine.  No new hardware was installed, except when I tried a different hard drive, & video card. I went back to the original setup because it didn't matter what hardware was installed.
I'm going to test the power supply om Wednesday.                Thanks to everyone.  Ed
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 24093408
When I recommended setting SATA controller to IDE mode, I was not referring to boot order. What is the model (XPS XXX) of PC?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24094404
did you check the capacitors?  bulging or leaking? as asked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 24101347
Thanks again for your help, It's a 2006 XPS 720, Q6600. The 750 watt power supply (#H750P00) tested fine except for the -5 leg on the 24 pin connector, didn't light up. Checked the capacitors with a magnifier & they looked fine. No discoloration on the board or bulging on the top or sides of the capacitors. I'm going to bring the pc home for the long week end to get to the bottom of this.                                                            
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 24101708
Nearly all newer power supplies do not have a -5VDC rail, so no problem there.

Excerpted from system manual:

SATA Drives 0 through 5

(On default)
      
Enables or disables drives attached to the SATA connectors on the system board.

    * Off  A device attached to the interface is not usable.
    * On  A device attached to the interface is usable.
    * RAID On - A device attached to the interface is configured for RAID (see About Your RAID Configuration).

Unless you have a RAID array, the setting should be ON and I assume it is since you can "see" the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 24101935
willcomp, thanks for the reply, Yeh, I saw that in the bios settings. There was 2 dvd's & a hard drives installed connected to sata when I first worked on it. I also tried I disconnecting all but the video card, 1 stick of memory, a tested power supply & a newly formatted hard drive. Same problem. There is an ide, but it was not being used. I enabled it to try an ide hard drive to make sure it wasn't a sata problem. It wasn't. I'm going to pull everything out of the case this week end & put it on my bench & see what happens. Maybe it was bumped & is shorting on the case. Strange, was working fine until I tried to reinstall XP.
Unless the original video card problem was caused by something on the motherboard.  :-0
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24104535
check if there is a bios update; it can help - just had a pc that gave errors during install : "cannot install xxx"
testing showed everything fine - and a bios update cured it..
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24104537
or try first resetting the bios
0
 

Author Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 24132667
I reset the bios & it still gave the error, then I tried the cpu in another board & it worked fine. I'm going to see if there is a bios update.                                     Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 24173296
Bios update didn't help. Going to test the cpu in a new board tomorrow.  If it's good that just leaves the mobo.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24174257
good you could test the cpu.
failure rate mobo-cpu is around  95% - 5 %  so yes likely mobo
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 31566475
Thanx to all who helped. EE is the best.
0