Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delivery is delayed to these recipients or distribution lists:

Posted on 2009-04-03
24
Medium Priority
?
5,536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Delivery is delayed to these recipients or distribution lists:
 
I want to be able to fault find the below, I am using SBS 2008 and dont know what I am doing worng, can you help?

Subject: RE: Arj address
 
This message has not yet been delivered. Microsoft Exchange will continue to try delivering the message on your behalf.
 
Delivery of this message will be attempted until 4/2/2009 10:07:10 AM (GMT) Greenwich Mean Time : Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London. Microsoft Exchange will notify you if the message can't be delivered by that time.
0
Comment
Question by:Alex_Jenkins
  • 13
  • 10
24 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24065417
That is just a delay. Means nothing much really other than the remote server cannot be contacted. Quite common, it could be that the other side are doing some work and the server is down.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_Jenkins
ID: 24066433
Okay to give you a better Idea On Monday, I had about 10 emails that wouldn't go through and then got delivered to the party I was mailing about 5 hrs later.
f you could explain youre above that would be great, Im not sure if you mean that my server was delayed or if you mean the receiving server or possible the domain holder and t was an issue with DNS?

Alex  
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24067930
Alex,

The error you are seeing and what Simon was referring to is not implying anything wrong at your end. The delay message is simply that - a delay. It is telling you that Exchange attempted to communicate with the recipient's mail server, but failed to do so. This is common if the remote server or the server's ISP is down.

You seem to suggest the 10 emails you sent on Monday were to the same recipient or the same email domain; in that case, it is possible that you received 10 delays. Since the messages were transmitted 5 hours later, your server is OK and is able to correctly resolve DNS and connect to the remote server -- it was a remote issue.

Exchange will continually attempt to deliver delayed email usually up to 48 hours after it was first sent, before bouncing the email with an Undeliverable (Failure) message.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_Jenkins
ID: 24068074
I will found out and aswer your question but thaks for the update. Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_Jenkins
ID: 24096026
The mais are to diffrent email and domains, Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_Jenkins
ID: 24096033
The emails are all diffrent and also the domains
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24096264

Sending to different domains - presumably separate companies and therefore hosted at different locations - would indicate it's a misconfiguration on your part, such as an incorrect DNS or SPF record.

Is mail flow working otherwise?

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_Jenkins
ID: 24096284
We only get this in occasions it not all the time! For example we had a messgae to two user from a comany one user got it straight away the secound and 1hr or so later. The system is allowing email in and out and seems fine most of the time.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24096344
This would indicate to me that the problem is elsewhere and not an issue with your mail system. It seems a bit of a co-incidence that it occurred to 10 separate domains around the same time; are you able to email recipients on those problem domains now without issue?

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_Jenkins
ID: 24099254
Yes I can its like some days it makes it own mind up. One day its fine the next its not but it only seems to be with one user. The other seem fine which seems odd, The other odd thing was waht I said above.
"We had a messgae to two user from a comany one user got it straight away the secound and 1hr or so later"
I dont know what to say as I cant work it out, I wanted to see if anyone else could help suggest anything.
The other thing is I cant get a tracert ti the static IP to complete!!!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24099307

Traceroute isn't an ideal form of troubleshooting, as some firewalls/routers will drop the packets and prevent the process from progressing further.

Do you use any form of email gateway or scanning software/service on outbound mail?

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_Jenkins
ID: 24099382

Hi Matt,
Thanks for the info, to answer your question turthfully are that I don't know. I am new to SBS 2008 and wish we had 2003 as it works. SBS 2008 is very nice but it is driving me up the wall.
All I know is that I used the wizard to configure the system and all seemed fine. I havent added anything to the system software wise other than ant-virus which is not causing the issue, as I disabled it for a short while. This testing still gave me the same issue..
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24099444

How does outbound email work then? Are you relaying email via the ISP's SMTP server, or sending it out directly? (You would have specified this during SBS setup).

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_Jenkins
ID: 24099481
I recive the mail form the domain through the MX recored which points to the SBS 2008.
To send I am just sending it out direct I belive, I would like to check for you though. If you could tell me what you would like to check?
Thansk
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24099541

I would probably recommend reconfiguring the server and have it relay email through the SMTP Server at the ISP. This reduces a lot of the hassle caused by incorrect DNS records etc., and is generally more appropriate for smaller deployments.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24099556
Sorry, you wanted to know how to check. Start > All Programs > Microsoft Exchange > Exchange Management Console. Go to Organization Configuration > Hub Transport > 'Send Connectors' tab. Right click the "Windows SBS" Send Connector and click Properties. You can then look at the configuration on the 'Network' tab.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_Jenkins
ID: 24099714

Thanks Matt, Please can you tell me when selecting to have email sent via DNS or my ISP email server what will the difference be and why would it make it better? As the first user has no issues, not like the second user who has it daily.
We are sending currently direct through DNS rather than SMTP using the ISP. If you sing the ISP I have no idea what the mail serve would be so I will have to find out first.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24099747

Sending directly via DNS means your server connects directly to the recipient's mail server and sends the message. This makes your server the subject of all the DNS checks and so on which must take place on outbound email.

By relaying through the ISP, your server is not subject to these checks. If it is a DNS-related issue, that would be ironed out when choosing to send via the ISP's server.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_Jenkins
ID: 24100428
Thanks Matt, Thats Great advice, I will check to see that works and get back to you. Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_Jenkins
ID: 24105376
Hi Matt,

I hade a look at your suggestion but the wizard is different from SBS 2003 and I cant find how you would change from DNS to SMTP!!  If you could help that would be appreciated.
I have gone one step further to see what happens though, first I saved a PST for the user that is having the issues, I then deleted him from SBS 2008 and restarted. I then re-created him and dropped the PST back into his outlook profile. I am waiting to see what happens today but I am to hoping for the best. I sent you around 50 emails to different people different domains and I had no issue. I dont know what the difference is but it seems okay. I will come back to you and let you know but if you could point me in the right direction to change from DNS to SMPT using the ISP to send email through that would be great.  
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24105397

Let me know how you get on. However, if it's not in the wizard, you can switch over to SMTP smart host-based delivery manually. In the area in Exchange Management Console I gave you before, you'd just select the option to send via the ISP, then add the ISP's SMTP server (and login information, if necessary).

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_Jenkins
ID: 24136622
I was wondering if you could help me? I am trying to send email to aol.co.uk and aol.com using exchange 2003 and 2007 every time I get a delayed message and it never arrives to the email address!!! I dont understand why, I dont have any issues with any other domain only aol!! Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24136687

AOL are notorious for not allowing mail to flow through effectively. If you have a slight misconfiguration in DNS, or if you are on any blacklist, your email to AOL will be rejected almost immediately.

The quick and easy solution to working around that is to simply relay via the ISP's SMTP server. This is why I have this configuration for all my smaller clients; it greatly saves the hassle of resolving these petty arguments with ISPs over sending email to them.

You can check your DNS configuration per http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp if you still want to deliver via DNS delivery. You may also need to contact the AOL Postmaster team and actually ask to be removed from their blacklist: http://postmaster.aol.com/.

-Matt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alex_Jenkins
ID: 31566476
Thanks Matt
0