Solved

HP Storage Works Disk ENclosure Issue

Posted on 2009-04-03
8
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a Hp Storage Works Modular Smart Array 30 (might be the earlier 4400 family) with a dual port SCSI module. I attached it to one port of a Smart Array 6400 controller in a Proliant ML 370. Seven of the 14 drives were available so I assumed I needed to attach the second port to get all drives. I installed a second 6400 controller in the server and attached both SCSI ports from it to the enclosure. Now the storage enclosure is not responding at all. The controller shows up, but it sees no drives and during boot up says :Storage enclosure not responding.

I know controller is good, and I have updated controllers and drives with latest firmware. What might I do to troubleshoot this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gglollc
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 24066287
hi,
first: are you able to return to the previous situaton ?
Sometime these storage may be used in cluster configuration:
in this case all 14 disks are in a single bus and you
(after have set one card ie with id=7 and another with ID=6)
share the disks between 2 servers.
May be that you are in this sit. and 2 cards in your server
have the same id (the default) and share the same bus.

may be true?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24067656
You cannot change the SCSI IDs on Smart Array controllers, however returning to the previous configuration with working controller is the right idea, then just connect a second SCSI cable from the MSA30 to the working 6400.

(there is a multi-initiator MSA30 but it's only supported under HP-UX on Integtrity and doesn't attach to Smart Array controllers so it's pretty unlikely they have got hold of one of them)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gglollc
ID: 24079000
On the original controller, one port is being used for the internal drives, a mirrored set for the OS, so I can't connect two ports from it to the MSA30. Unfortunately the ML370 integrated SCSI does not support  RAID so I can't use it for the internal drive set.

So are you thinking that the two 6400 controllers are in conflict?

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24079281
Shouldn't be  a problem having two SA6402s in one server, of course you have to set the boot controller order in BIOS so it tries to boot from the right one. We've got multiple smart array controllers in some of our old ML370s.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NetPro70
ID: 24174902
Some HP diskshelves have a RJ-45 port at the back. This is for troubleshooting / LCD use only. Did you probably connect this to an ethernet switch during your cabling session because you expected this to be an ethernet management port?  Doing so stops the shelves operating propperly...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gglollc
ID: 24187296
Hi NetPro, Yes this has the LCD port but I never plugged anything into it.

I think the unit may faulty, now I can't get back to the starting point when I had seven of the drives recognized.  At boot up I get the message "the storage enclosure is not responding."
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 24187999
Reseated the cards at the back?

You could convert it to a 14 disks on single channel shelf rather than one split 7+7 by replacing the SCSI interface with the one that doesn't split the bus in half but that's not going to get past the problem of the shelf not responding.

Perhaps the RIS on the disks that you still see (internal) have been updated to know about the shelf and extra disks and it's that that the message refers to, adding an enclosure plus disks to a smart array controller makes it add knowlege of those extrernal disks to any other disks that are connected to it.

If you remove the extra controller and the enclosure does it still complain on boot?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gglollc
ID: 31566480
Thanks for your help, I want to close this case for now. Your last comments are what I intend to do.
0