Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WPF and Compact Framework

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I like to develop a C# application using WPF.
Is WPF available for the compact framework?

Thanks,

Andre
0
Comment
Question by:andre72
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24067215
No. The CF is very ligthweight.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 24067217
and I have seen nothing about that for the upcoming VS 2010.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Gautham Janardhan
Gautham Janardhan earned 500 total points
ID: 24076313
i dont think ms is looking to develop a WPF eqv for the CF environment in the near future...how sad :(
0