Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

163-Time and Date not set

Posted on 2009-04-03
10
Medium Priority
?
26,491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
HP Compaq nc6320 laptop boots to HP Invent splash screen, then immediately prints "163-Time and Date not set" then cursor just blinks continuously. There is no line to set time and date in BIOS. Reset CMOS battery, put new CMOS battery in nothing works. Tried another HDD, did not work. Will not boot any further than BIOS and error "163-Time and Date not set". Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:HewittTechnologies
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 24065519
Boot into your BIOS and apply the setting in there?

Cheers

Lyon JT
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24065695
Doesn't seem to be a solution from Googling.  Looks like a total failure of some type.

You could try it without a hard disk and see what happens.

or

Remove battery out and leave computer overnight.  Replace battery and see what happens.

But from the Google hits it looks like it's dead.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 24067051
163-Time & Date Not Set Invalid time or date in configuration memory.

RTC (real-time clock) battery may need to be replaced. Reset the date and time under Control Panel (Computer Setup can also be used). If the problem persists, replace the RTC battery. See the Hardware Reference Guide on the Documentation and Diagnostics CD for instructions on installing a new battery, or contact an authorized dealer or reseller for RTC battery replacement.
163-Time & Date Not Set CMOS jumper may not be properly installed. Check for proper placement of the CMOS jumper if applicable.

straight from the hp site   http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=c00805471

different computer models but should work
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:HewittTechnologies
ID: 24068976
I can't enter the time and date in the BIOS. There is no line to enter that information. Second, I can not find any jumpers to reset the CMOS on the mobo. I have unplugged the CMOS battery numerous times and even tried a different battery, no luck. Cannot get into Control Panel to reset date and time...will not boot into OS. Won't boot CD, floppy, nothing. Freezes at BIOS and 163 error as described.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 375 total points
ID: 24069180
Then I strongly suspect that the motherboard is dead.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 24069565
I dont know how long you waited before you replaced the cmos battery when you took it out try these steps to see if it will clear it

2. Wait approximately 5 minutes.
3. Replace the RTC battery and reassemble the computer.
4. Connect AC power to the computer. Do not reinsert any
batteries at this time.
5. Turn on the computer.
All passwords and all CMOS settings have been cleared.

"I can't enter the time and date in the BIOS. There is no line to enter that information."
This is not a normal behavior you shuold be able to change the time and date to what ever is correct.  What is the time and date that you see in it?  Is it the same with every reboot like does it reset?  Does it look like its moving up for as long as you keep the battery in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HewittTechnologies
ID: 24070222
I followed your instructions, venom96737, still same outcome and error. There is no place to enter date and time, only thing I see is ROM Date 07/27/2006 in System Info. There is no place to enter date and time. Very weird. I've never seen this before, that is why I am posting to Experts Exchange.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:computerstore
ID: 24303216
The time & date for a lot of HP/Compaq machines cannot be set in the BIOS as there is no place to enter it as you pointed out. It has to be set in the OS. If your system won't boot from any device that does indicate a motherboard issue but I just thought I'd clear up any confusion relating to the 163 Time & Date error for anyone else that comes across this article.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HewittTechnologies
ID: 31566499
After all the troubleshooting I believe the only possibility left is that the motherboard is malfunctioning.  I thank all of you for your assistance/advice with this issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jac Schroeten
ID: 25067319
This one struggled me as well, but I managed to fix it.

First get yourself a copy of Bart's PE bootable CD\DVD  http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

Boot the machine from CD\DVD which will load a temporary XP OS from CD\DVD.
Once completed go to the menu "GO" - System and then "Date and Time"
Here you can change your time, which will be replicated to your BIOS.

0