Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Stuck at Running Startup Script when off network

Posted on 2009-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
2,291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have a computer that's running XP SP3 and for no reason started to be really slow ( from 5 to 10 min ) at running starup script in the boot procedure. That occurs only when the laptop is off the network.

We do have a couple of scripts running via GPO.

Any Ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:bbeaudry
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
top_rung earned 1000 total points
ID: 24065503
Try working with the wait time...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc940027.aspx

Description

Determines how long the system waits for scripts applied by Group Policy to run.

This policy limits the total time allowed for all logon, startup, and shutdown scripts applied by Group Policy to finish running. If the scripts have not finished running when the specified time expires, the system stops script processing and records an error event.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24065590
Another, but different, idea is to not run the scripts on startup, but rather put a batch file on the desktop. Then the user starts up off the network and they don't run the scripts. On the network they do run the scripts. I have clients doing this, and it becomes second nature. This way, scripts are not struggling for resources they don't have. ...  Thinkpads_User
0