Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

running Itunes on windows xp pro 64 bit

Posted on 2009-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I recently upgraded my computer and in the process went from windows xp 32 bit to 64 bit.  Now when I try to download an installer from iTunes it tells me that this is not the correct version, would I like to install anyway. As I try to install it throws an error saying "windows must be at sp 2 or higher to work with mobile devices " (my windows does have sp 2 on it) and then says installation failed.

Is there any way to get a)a 32 bit copy of itunes that works on my 64 bit xp or b) (ideally) a 64 bit iTunes taht works on xp?
0
Comment
Question by:Kibbe
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24066207
iTunes 8.1 for Windows (64 bit)
http://support.apple.com/downloads/iTunes_8_1_for_Windows__64_bit_

Tried this just for giggles?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kibbe
ID: 24068003
This doesn't help, as when the installer runs it says "you must have windows vista"
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24068532
Thats what I thought..... Hoping to get lucky....  :)

Is there an error log that the app provides?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kibbe
ID: 24069136
Nope, the installer is very unhelpful in that way.  It essentially just informs me that it will not install.  The odd thing is i DID get it to install once, earlier (the 32 bit) but it said it hadn't been installed properly to synch with an iPod so when i tried to reinstall it won't let me anymore (yes, I uninstalled before reinstalling)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24069223
Description of the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301

Uninstall it again (if present), and remove any remnants above.......

Download details: Windows Installer 4.5
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5A58B56F-60B6-4412-95B9-54D056D6F9F4

Just in case you are having Installer problems.

Any other errors in the Event Logs?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PBComputer earned 200 total points
ID: 24998435
I have discovered that on XP 64 Bit you can install Itunes 7.1 with no problem, (anything over 7.1 seems not to work)
0