Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I schedule my server 2003 reboot @ 3am each day?

Posted on 2009-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
May I know how can we schdule the Server 2003 reboot each day @ the time we want? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cybeh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MCSA2003
ID: 24065534
Here is a freeware site. Look at the first option

http://www.softlist.net/products/reboot_server.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gladys Kerns
ID: 24065564
better yet write a batch file that runs shutdown.exe -r and put it in windows task scheduler for 3am daily or whenever you want.  :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybeh
ID: 24065575
otter77, do you mind to give steps and sample?

As how can we place that in Windows  task scheduler so that even no user are logged in, it also will run the restart?

Please advice.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Gladys Kerns earned 1800 total points
ID: 24065672
sure!

make a file anywhere... easiest is just in the root... so open "my computer" - open "c"

right-click - new - text document

open the document... type:

@echo off
shutdown.exe -r -f

save it

rename it to restart.bat

Open control panel, go to scheduled tasks

add a scheduled task

where it tells you to pick an application just click "browse" and navigate to the batch file and pick it.

Setup the schedule and parameters as desired

Make sure you set the "run as..." option with a user who has permission to execute a program and a restart.  This will allow it to run even if nobody is logged in.

Enjoy!  :)

(P.S.  I don't know anything about your server, but I want to advise that it's a BAD IDEA to do this with an Exchange 2000 or 2003 server)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bdesmond
ID: 24072227
Not sure why it's a bad idea to do with an Exchange box - it will shutdown fine. You can append -t 1 to that shutdown command to make it wait 1 second prior to initiating the shutdown rather than 30.

Specify NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM as the username and no password and you won't need to provision an account for the job to run.

Thanks,
Brian Desmond
Active Directory MVP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybeh
ID: 24074051
Hi all, thanks.

Is there any log report that I could check if the reboot run correctly?

Please advice.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bdesmond
bdesmond earned 200 total points
ID: 24074068
There are a couple of system log events that will get logged, you could also use the uptime utility.

I think there is a bigger question here that is more important - why are you scheduling reboots of a server? You shouldn't need to these days.

Thanks,
Brian Desmond
Active Directory MVP
0