Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extending Home Wireless Range

Posted on 2009-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
We have a newer Linksys wireless-N router but it is not reaching up to our loft/home office from downstairs.  I've seen a handfull of extenders on the market.  I'm also wondering if we should just buy a new more powerful router.  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Strict_Machine
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sniper98G earned 375 total points
ID: 24065937
The FCC limits the power of 802.11 devices to 100mw. This is because they are considered to be a secondary user of the spectrum, with microwave ovens being the primary user. As such they cannot generally be just amped up with more power. They do sell line amps but technically those devices are illegal. The only legal ways of extending coverage is with a repeater that, well, repeats the signal or by using a more directional antenna.

If you are using a Linksys router it is likely that the antennas on it are flat plane omni diretionly antenas this means that they give the signal more power in all directions on a horizontal plane. That is why it is not reaching upstairs. You could try using a diferant antenas on your router that you could aim at the area you want coverage. You may even be able to get coverage by simply ajusting the angles of you current antennas.

Or you could always run a cable up there and put an access point up stairs.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:niko86
niko86 earned 375 total points
ID: 24065942
there is one big downside to extenders, they are somewhat limiting the transfer rates.

i think you are better of buying a high-gain antenna if that is an option.
0