Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I start Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing Service?

Posted on 2009-04-03
11
Medium Priority
?
2,168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
My Windows Firewall is turned off and when I go to the Control Panel, Windows Firewall and try to turn the service back on I get a message that says "Windows cannot start Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) service.

Is there another way to turn on my firewall protection?
0
Comment
Question by:Laballa1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24065662
try
Control Panel | Administrator Tools | Services

Look for it under here, and see if it will start..

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24065666
it is listed as
Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS)

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 24065670
Copy and paste the following command into the Run line located on the start menu then hit OK.

SC sdset SharedAccess D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)

Try opening the firewall in Control Panel. If you get a message that the service is not started, would you like to start the service click yes. The Firewall should open.

Hope this helps.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:Laballa1
ID: 24065819
When I tried to start it by going to Services from Administrative Tools, I get a message that says "Could not start Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) service on local computer.  Error 2: The system could not find the file specified."

I then tried ivanoviola's suggestion and tried to start it and I got the original message "Windows cannot start Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) service."
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24066203
You can try and restore the registry key from another PC.....

Export this from another XP machine......

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\SharedAccess

Then import it here.

Then, go to start>run>cmd.exe

netsh firewall reset

Reboot, and see if it works....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laballa1
ID: 24127424
I tried importing the registry key and resetting the firewall and still it will not start. I also went to the suggested website but I don't have a Windows XP cd to use as suggested.
Do you have any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24127962
Look in the Event Logs for an error, that elaborates more on this problem. Probably under System, and will be listed as a Service Control Manager source.....

Please paste what you get.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laballa1
ID: 24177590
The Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) service terminated with the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.

0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24177961
This file is not present?

C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe

You shouldnt really be doing much of anything on that PC .....

If the file is not present, get a copy from another PC.....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Njustice4all
ID: 33249446
I' am experiencing this very same problem on an XP SP3 machine and the svchost.exe file is intact in the System32 folder... I've tried all the solutions I've come across short of wiping the machine completely and rebuilding it, but nothing seems to help.

This occurred after I removed a virus on a user's infected desktop; cannot get into ICS or Windows Firewall...

Any insight?
0